Lot 328
  • 328

Léon Spilliaert

150,000 - 250,000 EUR
247,500 EUR

  • Léon Spilliaert
  • Jeune fille accoudée au bastingage, face au port
  • signed L. Spilliaert (lower right), dated S 1909 (upper right)
  • pastel, wax crayons, gouache, brush and ink and black crayon on paper

Provenance

Emilien-Mathieu de Albytre, Liege (acquired circa 1925-30)
Private Collection, Saint-Cloud (by descent from the above and sold: Sotheby's, London, June 21, 2005, lot 145)
Private collection, France
Acquired from the above by the present owner