320
320

PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF A FRENCH CONNOISSEUR

Victor Brauner
CHAÎNE D'AMITIÉ
100,000150,000
320

Victor Brauner
CHAÎNE D'AMITIÉ
100,000150,000

Art Impressionniste et Moderne

Victor Brauner
1903 - 1966
CHAÎNE D'AMITIÉ
titled CHAINE D'AMITIE (lower left), signed VICTOR BRAUNER and dated 19.6.1945 (lower right)
crayon cire and ink on cardboard
64,9 x 49,9 cm; 25 1/2 x 19 5/8 in.
Executed on June 19, 1945.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Samy Kinge has kindly confirmed the authenticity of this work.

Provenance

Galerie Michael Haas, Berlin
Galerie Artcurial, Paris
Private collection, Europe
Sale: Christie's, Paris, November 28, 2012, lot 52
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Munich, Haus der Kunst, no. 41
Paris, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Le Surréalisme 1922-1942, 1972, no. 38, illustrated in the catalogue n.p.

Pierre José, L'aventure surréaliste autour d'André Breton, Paris, 1986, illustrated p. 123
Pierre José, Le belvédère Mandiargues. André Pieyre de Mandiargues et l'art du XXe siècle, Paris, 1990, illustrated p. 69
Didier Semin, Victor Brauner, Paris, 1990, illustrated p. 132