8
8
Jean Dubuffet
VACHE
100,000150,000
LOT SOLD. 137,500 EUR
8
Jean Dubuffet
VACHE
100,000150,000
LOT SOLD. 137,500 EUR

Art Contemporain Vente du Soir

Jean Dubuffet
1901 - 1985
VACHE
signed and dated déc. 54
India ink on paper
33 x 25 cm; 13 x 9 7/8 in.
Executed in 1954.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Daniel Cordier, Paris
Galleria La Bussola, Turin
Robert Elkon Gallery, New York
Private Collection, Europe

Turin, Galleria La Bussola, Jean Dubuffet, May 1960; catalogue, no. 21, n.p., illustrated
Milan, Galleria Blu, Opere di Dubuffet, May 1960; catalogue, no. 29, n.p.
Milan, Galleria Levi, Jean Dubuffet: olii, gouaches, assemblages, sculture, monumenti, praticables, disegni, October - November 1972; catalogue, no. 38, n.p., illustrated
New York, The Elkon Gallery, Jean Dubuffet: the first two decades 1943-1963, 30 October 1986 - 31 January 1987; catalogue, p. 21, illustrated
Frankfurt, Schirn Kunsthalle, Jean Dubuffet: 1901-1985, 12 December 1990 - 3 March 1991; catalogue, no. 132, p. 116, illustrated
New York, The Elkon Gallery, Inc, Jean Dubuffet, Works on paper: 40's, 50's and 60's, 12 April - 16 June 2007

Michel Ragon, Dubuffet, Paris, 1958, p. 24, illustrated
Michel Ragon, Dubuffet, New York, 1959, p. 24, illustrated
Max Loreau, Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule X: Vaches-Petites statues de la vie précaire, Lausanne, 1969, no. 142, p. 102, illustrated
Michel Ragon, Jean Dubuffet, Paris, 1995, p. 33, illustrated