5

Art Contemporain Vente du Soir

Jean Dubuffet
1901 - 1985
DEUX PERSONNAGES COIFFÉS DE CHAPEAUX
signed with initials, inscribed and dated 62
gouache on paper
50 x 33,5 cm; 19 11/16 x 13 3/16 in.
Executed March 30th 1962.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Private Collection, Switzerland

Geneva, Galerie Georges Moos, Jean Dubuffet, 27 November 1969 - 20 January 1970; catalogue, no. 14, n.p.

Max Loreau, Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule XIX: Paris Circus, Paris, 1965, no. 377, p. 172, illustrated