Lot 14
  • 14

Lucio Fontana

Estimate
40,000 - 60,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Lucio Fontana
  • Conchiglia e polpo
  • firmato, datato 38 e siglato MGA sotto la base
  • ceramica colorata
  • cm 13x45x23,5

Provenance

Collezione Domenico Tempestini, Milano
Galleria Narciso, Torino
Ivi acquisito dall'attuale proprietario

Exhibited

Milano, Palazzo Reale, La donazione Lucio Fontana: proposta per una sistemazione museografica, 1978-1979
Varese, Villa Mirabello, Lucio Fontana. Mostra antologica, 1985, p. 70, n. 22, illustrato
Torino, Galleria Martano, Terra come materia. Ceramiche e terrecotte di Arturo Martini, Lucio Fontana, Fausto Melotti, Leoncillo Leonardi, Nanni Valentini, 1986, illustrato a colori
Venezia, Palazzo Grassi, Arte italiana. Presenze. 1900-1945, 1989, pp. 443, 740, illustrato a colori
Kassel, Museum Friedericianum, Italiens moderne, Futurismus und Rationalismus zwischen den Welkriegen, 1990, pp. 304, 305, n. 6 illustrato
Valencia, IVAM, Institut Valencá d'Art Modern, Centre Julio González, PARIS-Arte Astracto Arte  Concreto. Cercle et Carré 1930, 1990, pp. 304, 305, n. O.8, illustrato
Milano, Centenario di Lucio Fontana. Cinque mostre a Milano: Lucio Fontana. Idee e capolavori, 1999, pp. 106, 342, n. I, 55, illustrato a colori
Bergamo, Galleria d'Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Arte astratta argentina, 2002-2003, p. 226, n. 114
Milano, Spazio Oberdan, La fabbrica del futuro. Il rinnovamento di una metropoli del Novecento, 2004-2005, p. 217, tav. 102, illustrato a colori

Literature

Enrico Crispolti, Lucio Fontana. Catalogo Generale, Milano 1986, vol. I, p. 75, n. 38 SC 21, illustrato
Luciano e Margherita Gallo Pecca, L'avventura artistica di Albissola 1920/1990, Savona 1993, p. 78, illustrato
Enrico Crispolti, Fontana, Milano 1999, p. 126, n. 63, illustrato a colori
Giorgio Cortenova, Lucio Fontana, metafore barocche, Venezia 2002, p. 226, n.114, illustrato
Enrico Crispolti, Lucio Fontana, Catalogo ragionato di sculture, dipinti, ambientazioni, tomo I, Milano 2006, p. 177, n. 38 SC 21, illustrato

Condition

This work appears to be in generally good overall condition. There are two minor losses by the right edge of the seashell and two by the end of two octopus's tentacles. There are 4 tiny chips along the edge of the base. Under UV light is visible a trace of glue by a tentacle restored.
In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

Catalogue Note

L'attestato di libera circolazione è stato richiesto per questo lotto. Sotheby's non è responsabile per il rilascio del medesimo. Per il ritiro del lotto si prega di riferirsi al dipartimento.

An export licence has been requested for this lot. Sotheby's is not responsible and cannot guarantee that the export licence will be granted. For the release of the lot, please refer to the department.