Lot 10
  • 10

Giorgio Morandi

Estimate
180,000 - 250,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • Fiori
  • firmato
  • olio su tela
  • 20,2x19
  • Eseguito nel 1953

Provenance

Collezione Prof. Ignazio Scimone, Roma
Studio AZ Galleria d'arte, Milano
Acquistato dall'attuale proprietario nel 2003

Literature

Lamberto Vitali, Morandi. Catalogo generale, Milano 1983, n. 845, illustrato

Condition

The work appears to be in generally good overall condition. There are wearing marks by the corners and towards the upper left margin, all visible in the catalogue illustration. No traces of retouching appear to be visible under UV light.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

L'attestato di libera circolazione è stato richiesto per questo lotto. Sotheby's non è responsabile per il rilascio del medesimo. Per il ritiro del lotto si prega di riferirsi al dipartimento.

An export licence has been requested for this lot. Sotheby's cannot guarantee that the export licence will be granted. For the release of the lot, please refer to the department.

"A partire dal 1950, Morandi si interessa vivamente alle possibilità offerte da un gruppo di corolle strette in un abbraccio, in cima alla forma ora nettamente sagomata ora morbida e avvolgente del vaso. [...] l'insieme appare più compatto ed è più evidente la differenza di sostanza, cioè di identità, fra la forma minerale del vaso - righe bianche e blu di ceramica - e quella organica, vivente, germinale dei fiori, ancora come avvolti in un bozzolo ma pronti ad aprirsi nella luce." 

Marilena Pasquali
da Morandi. Riflessioni sull'opera, Piacenza 1991, p. 52

“In 1950, Morandi develops a strong interest from the possibilities given by a group of objects tightened together in a hug, with the contoured, soft and then enveloped forms of the vase. […] the closeness transmits compactness and it is more evident the difference in substance, in identity, between the mineral form of the vase – white and blue ceramic stripes – and the organic, living, germinal flowers, still wrapped in a cocoon but ready to blossom in the light.”

Marilena Pasquali