34
34
Honoré Daumier
RATAPOIL
35,00045,000
LOT SOLD. 43,750 EUR
34
Honoré Daumier
RATAPOIL
35,00045,000
LOT SOLD. 43,750 EUR

Art Impressionniste et Moderne

Honoré Daumier
1810 - 1879
RATAPOIL
inscribed with the foundry mark Alexis Rudier Fondeur. PARIS and numbered 8/20
bronze
height: 17 3/8 in.
Conceived circa 1850-51; this work cast circa 1925-52.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

M. Knoedler & Co. Inc., New York
Private collection (acquired from the above in May 1962 and sold by the estate: Christie's, New York, 7th May 2009, lot 222)
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Arsène Alexandre, Honoré Daumier, L'Homme et l'œuvre, Paris, 1888, plaster version illustrated p. 297
Maurice Gobin, Daumier sculpteur, Avec un catalogue raisonné et illustré de l'œuvre sculpté, Geneva, 1952, no. 61, plaster version illustrated pp. 295 & 297, another cast illustrated pp. 298-99
Jeanne Wasserman, Daumier Sculpture, A Critical and Comparative Study, Cambridge, Massachussets, 1969, no. 37c, plaster version and other casts illustrated pp. 162-63 and 166
Roger Passeron, Daumier, Témoin de son temps, Fribourg, 1979, no. 100 another cast illustrated p. 169
Nicholas Penny, Catalogue of European Sculpture in the Ashmolean Museum, 1540 to the Present Day, Oxford, 1992, vol. II, no. 274, another cast illustrated p. 35