85
85
Bassin en laiton, Egypte, art mamelouk, période d'al-Malik al-Ashraf  1341-2 ou 1363-76
A MAMLUK BRASS BOWL, EGYPT OR SYRIA, PERIOD OF AL-MALIK AL-ASHRAF, 1341-2 OR 1363-76
6,0008,000
LOT SOLD. 6,250 EUR
85
6,0008,000
LOT SOLD. 6,250 EUR

Regards sur l'Orient: Orientalist Paintings and Sculptures - Islamic Art

de forme arrondie, la panse bulbeuse, la lèvre droite, à décor gravé de cartouches polylobés inscrits sur un fond de rinceaux entrelacés, l'intérieur et la base garnis respectivement d'une rosace agrémentée de fleurons, enserrée dans une frise de rinceaux de palmettes bifides, et d'un motif étoilé, géométrique rayonnant, enfoncements, restauration sur la paroi
Diam. max.: 36,5 cm, 14 3/8 in.; h. 13,5 cm, 5 1/2 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Inscription :

al-maqarr al-ashraf al-karîmî al-'âlî al-maw/lawî al-amirî al-kabirî al-muhakhdumî/ al-amirî/al-humâmi al malikî al-aa'zz fî nasrihi

The shape of this bowl is typical from the 14th century, the design, particulary the inscribed cartouches seems to be after 1350. There were three Bahri period rulers who held the title al-malik al-ashraf : Khalil, 1290-93, Kujuk 1341-2, and Shaban II 1376-82. Stylistically this is most likely to have been during the reign of one of the latter two