84
84
Large plateau en alliage cuivreux portant le nom d'artiste : Zayn al-Din 'Umar, Egypte ou Syrie, art mamelouk, XVE-XVIE siècle
A MAMLUK COPPER TRAY MADE FOR A WESTERN OFFICIAL, EGYPT OR SYRIA, 15TH-16THCENTURY
20,00025,000
LOT SOLD. 22,350 EUR
84
20,00025,000
LOT SOLD. 22,350 EUR

Regards sur l'Orient: Orientalist Paintings and Sculptures - Islamic Art

décor gravé, cartouches inscrits, écussons à fleur de lys, fond de rinceaux, médaillon polylobé à l'intérieur, restaurations
Diam. max.: 43 cm, 16 7/8 in.; h. 9 cm, 3 1/2 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Inscription: mimma 'umila birasmi al-janâbi al-'âlî al-mawlawî al-mâlikî al-amirî al-kabirî  al-dhukhrî al-'awnî al-ghyâthî al-humâmî/al-qawamî al-nazâmî al-'âlimî al-'âdilî/Zayn al-dîn 'umar libn al-amîr shams al-dîn libn amîr (hasragidâr?). Zayn al-din 'Umar, son of Zayn al-din (al-nahhas), the coppersmith. Both are known to have been the sholars of Mahmud al-kurdi. Two objects signed by Zayn-al-din 'Umar : A covered bowl in Bargello Museum, Florence and a box in Civico Correr in Venise, two trays signed Mahmud al-kurdi, with a similar shape and a different decoration technique in the Louvre & The Hermitage (S. Auld, Venise et l'Orient, I.M.A, 2006, pp.213-224)