114
114
Large et rare carreau Iznik à fond bleu lavande, Turquie art ottoman, vers 1550-1560
A LARGE AND RARE LAVENDER BLUE IZNIK POTTERY TILE, OTTOMAN TURKEY, CIRCA 1550-1560.
30,00040,000
LOT SOLD. 36,750 EUR
114
30,00040,000
LOT SOLD. 36,750 EUR

Regards sur l'Orient: Orientalist Paintings and Sculptures - Islamic Art

en céramique siliceuse à décor vif peint en vert, rouge, bleu de cobalt et blanc, surligné en noir, agrémenté de larges nuages entrelacés avec des rinceaux tournoyant ponctués de fleurs de lotus et de feuilles de saz, restaurations

35 x 32,5 cm, 13 3/4 x 12 3/4 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

This tile is almost identical to tile from the Adda Collection illustrated (see B. Rackam, Islamic Pottery and Italian Maiolica, 1959, no.223, pl.96A.). See also note on lot 111.