111
111
Large et rare carreau Iznik à fond bleu lavande, Turquie ottomane, vers 1550-60
A LARGE AND RARE IZNIK LAVENDER BLUE POTTERY TILE, OTTOMAN TURKEY, CIRCA 1550-1560.
30,00040,000
LOT SOLD. 36,750 EUR
111
30,00040,000
LOT SOLD. 36,750 EUR

Regards sur l'Orient: Orientalist Paintings and Sculptures - Islamic Art

en céramique siliceuse à décor peint en vive polychromie sur un fond bleu lavande, orné d'un vase meublé d'oeillets, d'églantines et de feuilles de saz, deux volutes jaillissant du col, fond végétal agrémenté de nuages tchi et d'arabesques, restaurations

35,7 x 32,5 cm, 14 1/8 x 12 3/4 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

A tile from the same group was sold in these rooms, London 24th octobre 2007, lot 277.  Atasoy and Raby identify the blue lavender slip as small group from a short phase just before the red slip that continued from 1575. For an explanation of  the technique see : Jean soustiel, La céramique Islamique, 1985, p.334).