Lot 28
  • 28

Belle pendule aux harpies sur gaine en marqueterie de cuivre gravé sur fond d'écaille d'époque Louis XIV, la pendule attribuée à André-Charles Boulle (1642-1732), son mouvement signé CLAUDE D G MESNIL A PARIS

Estimate
100,000 - 150,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • son mouvement signé CLAUDE D G MESNIL A PARIS
  • Haut. 280 cm, larg. 77 cm, prof. 43 cm
  • Height 110 1/2 in; width 30 1/3 in; depth 17 in
le cadran à chiffres romains émaillé surmonté d'un dôme sur lequel est juché la figure du temps, les montants à bustes d'enfant dans le haut et harpies dans le bas, (restauration au mouvement) ; la gaine à décor de têtes de bélier et mufles de lions  ;  une inscription : réparé en 1860 par Béfort jeune relevée lors de la vente de 2004 n'a pas été retrouvée ; (la gaine plus largement restaurée au XIXe siècle par Béfort notamment le masque central, la lunette du balancier et peut-être les mufles de lions, redorure)

Provenance

Ancienne collection comtesse de Chavagnac, Paris

Galerie Kraemer, Paris

Ancienne collection Greenberg, sa vente à New York le 21 mai 2004, lot 22

Collection particulière

Condition

Gilding colour is slightly too green on the image . This clock on pedestal has been quite extensively restored by Béfort in 1860. At that time, the marquetry has been restored, the giltbronze regilt and central circular glassed lunette has been made in order to view the pendulum (which still exist). Wear in places particularly in central mask and goat tips. The marquetry has partly still kept its engraving. Small cracks to the clock (tortoiseshell). Very impressive model (height 110 1/2 in).
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

On répertorie plusieurs variantes de la pendule aux harpies. Parmi celles surmontées d'un dôme, citons la pendule de Mentmore (Sotheby's Londres, 18-20 mai 1977, lot 4), celle de l'ancienne collection Laura (Sotheby's Paris, le 27 juin 2001, lot 12) et celle de Windsor Castle reposant également sur une gaine (H. Roberts, For the king's pleasure, Londres, 2001, p.256). Cet ensemble très similiaire présente le même dôme à guirlande surmonté du Temps ainsi que les mêmes têtes de béliers aux angles du piédestal.