Lot 39
  • 39

Rare coupe couverte en argent et vermeil sertie de miniatures, par François-Désiré Froment-Meurice, Paris, vers 1849

Estimate
35,000 - 55,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • on blood jasper foot, the body fitted with four miniature paintings, the handles formed as angels, one holding a mirror, the other a comedy mask, the cover finial two lovers dressed in Renaissance style, the detachable cover engraved inside FROMENT MEURICE (one miniature cracked)

  • Haut. 24.3cm
  • 9 1/2 in high
reposant sur un pied en jaspe sanguin serti de quatre miniatures ovales représentant des scènes de comédie, les deux anses en forme d'anges, l'un tenant un miroir, l'autre un masque de comédie, la prise du couvercle formée d'un couple d'amoureux habillé dans le style Renaissance, le couvercle gravé à l'intérieur FROMENT MEURICE (une miniature fendue)

Exhibited

Très probablement Exposition des Produits de l'industrie française 1849 sous le nom de "Coupe de la Comédie Française"
Très probablement Exposition Universelle, Londres, 1851
Très probablement Exposition Universelle, Paris, 1855

Trésors d'Argent, les Froment-Meurice, musée de la Vie Romantique, Paris, 2003, illus. p. 191

Condition

In overall good condition. One miniature cracked. The stones inset on foot, body and cover are "pierres à paillon" (foiled) Very extraordinary piece.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Les miniatures représentent des scènes de théâtre avec des personnages en perruque, très probablement des scènes extraites de comédies de Molière : Tartuffe, le Malade Imaginaire, le Bourgeois Gentilhomme et peut-être Monsieur de Pourceaugnac. Par conséquent, il est logique de penser que nous sommes en présence de la coupe dite "de la Comédie Française" exposée à Paris et Londres lors des Expositions Universelles.