View full screen - View 1 of Lot 16. Brochet.

François-Xavier Lalanne

Brochet

November 23, 05:47 PM GMT

120,000 - 160,000 EUR

François-Xavier Lalanne

Brochet

1973

chrome-plated sheet copper, tinted wood, brass

Monogrammed FxL, numbered 11/50 and dated 73 on a fin

21,7 x 100,1 x 14 cm ; 8 ½ x 39 ¾ x 5 ½ in.

_________________________________________________________________________

François-Xavier Lalanne

Brochet

1973

tôle de cuivre chromée, bois teinté, laiton

Monogrammé FxL, numéroté 11/50 et daté 73 sur une nageoire

Private collection, Paris

Acquired from the above by the actual owner in the 1970s

Collection privée, Paris

Acquis de la précédente par l'actuel propriétaire dans les années 1970

For related models :

John Russell, Les Lalannes, Paris, 1975, p. 34

Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Christian Fayt Art Gallery, Knokke-Heist, August 11 – September 16, 1984, no. 5

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 98-99

Pour des modèles comparables :

Les Lalanne, catalogue d'exposition, Christian Fayt Art Gallery, Knokke-Heist, 11 août – 16 septembre 1984, no. 5