Ireland / France: Art & Literature

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 37. Image of Samuel Beckett | Image de Samuel Beckett.

Louis le Brocquy, R.H.A.

Image of Samuel Beckett | Image de Samuel Beckett

May 16, 01:37 PM GMT

70,000 - 100,000 EUR

Louis le Brocquy, R.H.A.

1916-2012

Image of Samuel Beckett

signed LE BROCQUY and dated 87 (on the reverse); also titled and dated 1987 (on the stretcher)

unframed: 65 by 50cm.; 25½ by 19¾in.

framed: 86 by 71cm.; 34 by 28in.

Executed in 1987.

Louis le Brocquy, R.H.A.

1916-2012

Image de Samuel Beckett

signé LE BROCQUY et daté 87 (au revers); également titré et daté 1987 (sur le châssis)

huile sur toile

san cadre: 65 by 50cm.; 25½ by 19¾in.

avec cadre: 86 by 71cm.; 34 by 28in.

Exécuté en 1987.

The Artist's Estate

La succession de l'artiste