View full screen - View 1 of Lot 130. Baba Too French.

François Rouan

Baba Too French

June 7, 01:29 PM GMT

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

François Rouan

b. 1943

Baba Too French

signed, titled, dated 985-987 and located Laversine twice on the reverse

oil and wax on canvas

200 x 170 cm ; 78 3/4 x 66 15/16 in.

Executed in 1985-1987.

_________________________________________________________

François Rouan

n. 1943

Baba Too French

signé, titré, daté 985-987 et localisé Laversine à deux reprises au dos

huile et cire sur toile

Exécuté en 1985-1987.

Galerie Templon, Paris

Private Collection, Paris (acquired from the above in 1989)

_________________________________________________________________

Galerie Templon, Paris

Collection Particulière, Paris (acquis auprès du précédent en 1989)

Paris, Galerie Templon, François Rouan, 19 March – 25 April 1987 ; catalogue, p. 13, illustrated

___________________________________________________________________

Paris, Galerie Templon, François Rouan, 19 mars – 25 avril 1987 ; catalogue, p. 13, illustré