Baba Too French
June 7, 01:29 PM GMT
30,000 - 50,000 EUR
François Rouan
b. 1943
Baba Too French
signed, titled, dated 985-987 and located Laversine twice on the reverse
oil and wax on canvas
200 x 170 cm ; 78 3/4 x 66 15/16 in.
Executed in 1985-1987.
_________________________________________________________
François Rouan
n. 1943
Baba Too French
signé, titré, daté 985-987 et localisé Laversine à deux reprises au dos
huile et cire sur toile
Exécuté en 1985-1987.
Galerie Templon, Paris
Private Collection, Paris (acquired from the above in 1989)
_________________________________________________________________
Galerie Templon, Paris
Collection Particulière, Paris (acquis auprès du précédent en 1989)
Paris, Galerie Templon, François Rouan, 19 March – 25 April 1987 ; catalogue, p. 13, illustrated
___________________________________________________________________
Paris, Galerie Templon, François Rouan, 19 mars – 25 avril 1987 ; catalogue, p. 13, illustré