View full screen - View 1 of Lot 126. Untitled.

PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION

André Marfaing

Untitled

June 7, 01:26 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

André Marfaing

1925-1987

Untitled

signed and dated 78 ; dated juillet 1978-46 on the stretcher

acrylic on canvas

81,5 x 65,3 cm ; 32 1/16 x 25 11/16 in.

Executed in 1978.

This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity delivered by Marie Marfaing.

____________________________________________________

André Marfaing

1925-1987

Sans Titre

signé et daté 78 ; daté juillet 1978-46 sur le châssis

acrylique sur toile

Exécuté en 1978.

Cette oeuvre est accompagnée d'un certificat d'authenticité délivré par Marie Marfaing.

Galerie Berthet-Aittouarès, Paris

Private Collection, Switzerland

_______________________________

Collection Particulière, Suisse

Ibos, Centre culturel Le Parvis, Face à face, André Marfaing et l'art primitif, 13 December 1978 - 13 March 1979

Orléans, Maison de la Culture, André Marfaing, peintures 1975-1979, March 1980

Paris, Galerie Clivages, Hommage à Marfaing, 22 September - 24 October 1987; catalogue

Luxembourg, Galerie du Luxembourg, Marfaing, 25 September - 20 October 1992; catalogue

Paris, Galerie Berthet-Aittouarès, André Marfaing, les noirs de Marfaing, 21 September - 28 October 2017; catalogue, p.53

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

Ibos, Centre culturel Le Parvis, Face à face, André Marfaing et l'art primitif, 13 décembre 1978 - 13 mars 1979

Orléans, Maison de la Culture, André Marfaing, peintures 1975-1979, mars 1980

Paris, Galerie Clivages, Hommage à Marfaing, 22 septembre - 24 octobre 1987; catalogue

Luxembourg, Galerie du Luxembourg, Marfaing, 25 septembre - 20 octobre 1992; catalogue

Paris, Galerie Berthet-Aittouarès, André Marfaing, les noirs de Marfaing, 21 septembre - 28 octobre 2017; catalogue, p. 53

Christophe Averty, Frédéric Edelmann, Sophie Rosset Culleron, André Marfaing : peintures / paintings, 1948-1986, Paris, 2023, p. 207, no. 1356, illustrated

___________________________________________________________________

Christophe Averty, Frédéric Edelmann, Sophie Rosset Culleron, André Marfaing : peintures / paintings, 1948-1986, Paris, 2023, p. 207, no. 1356, illustré