PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION
Untitled
June 7, 01:26 PM GMT
20,000 - 30,000 EUR
André Marfaing
1925-1987
Untitled
signed and dated 78 ; dated juillet 1978-46 on the stretcher
acrylic on canvas
81,5 x 65,3 cm ; 32 1/16 x 25 11/16 in.
Executed in 1978.
This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity delivered by Marie Marfaing.
____________________________________________________
André Marfaing
1925-1987
Sans Titre
signé et daté 78 ; daté juillet 1978-46 sur le châssis
acrylique sur toile
Exécuté en 1978.
Cette oeuvre est accompagnée d'un certificat d'authenticité délivré par Marie Marfaing.
Galerie Berthet-Aittouarès, Paris
Private Collection, Switzerland
_______________________________
Collection Particulière, Suisse
Ibos, Centre culturel Le Parvis, Face à face, André Marfaing et l'art primitif, 13 December 1978 - 13 March 1979
Orléans, Maison de la Culture, André Marfaing, peintures 1975-1979, March 1980
Paris, Galerie Clivages, Hommage à Marfaing, 22 September - 24 October 1987; catalogue
Luxembourg, Galerie du Luxembourg, Marfaing, 25 September - 20 October 1992; catalogue
Paris, Galerie Berthet-Aittouarès, André Marfaing, les noirs de Marfaing, 21 September - 28 October 2017; catalogue, p.53
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
Ibos, Centre culturel Le Parvis, Face à face, André Marfaing et l'art primitif, 13 décembre 1978 - 13 mars 1979
Orléans, Maison de la Culture, André Marfaing, peintures 1975-1979, mars 1980
Paris, Galerie Clivages, Hommage à Marfaing, 22 septembre - 24 octobre 1987; catalogue
Luxembourg, Galerie du Luxembourg, Marfaing, 25 septembre - 20 octobre 1992; catalogue
Paris, Galerie Berthet-Aittouarès, André Marfaing, les noirs de Marfaing, 21 septembre - 28 octobre 2017; catalogue, p. 53
Christophe Averty, Frédéric Edelmann, Sophie Rosset Culleron, André Marfaing : peintures / paintings, 1948-1986, Paris, 2023, p. 207, no. 1356, illustrated
___________________________________________________________________
Christophe Averty, Frédéric Edelmann, Sophie Rosset Culleron, André Marfaing : peintures / paintings, 1948-1986, Paris, 2023, p. 207, no. 1356, illustré