Art Contemporain Evening Sale / Collection Passion…Passions

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 29. Psycho-site.

December 2, 06:15 PM GMT

100,000 - 150,000 EUR

Jean Dubuffet

1901 - 1985

Psycho-site

signed with the artist's initials and dated 81

acrylic on paper laid down on canvas

50 x 68,1 cm ; 19 11/16 x 26 13/16 in.

Executed in 1981.

_____________________________________________________________

Jean Dubuffet

1901 - 1985

Psycho-site

signé des initiales de l'artiste et daté 81

acrylique sur papier marouflé sur toile

Exécuté en 1981.

Galerie Jeanne Bucher, Paris

Private Collection, Germany (acquired from the above)

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Galerie Jeanne Bucher, Paris

Collection Particulière, Allemagne (acquis auprès du précédent)

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel

Max Loreau, Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule XXXIV: Psycho-sites, Paris, 1984, p. 114, no. E426, illustrated

Max Loreau, Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule XXXIV: Psycho-sites, Paris, 1984, p. 114, no. 426, illustré