Property from an Esteemed European Collection
No reserve
September 23, 01:28 PM GMT
6,000 - 9,000 EUR
Read more.Lot Details
the frieze opening with a drawer decorated with Key greek motives, the feet reunited by a stretcher, the upper part opening with a drawer and two doors, the marquetry decorated with Chinese motives, stamped R.V.L.C ; (the gilt-bronze mounts associated)
Haut. 103 cm, larg. 63,5 cm, prof. 38 cm ; Height 40 1/2 in, width 25 in, depth 15 in
Please note that this lot contains restricted materials. Sotheby's is not able to assist buyers with the shipment of any lots containing restricted materials into the U.S.A. Buyer's inability to export or import these lots cannot justify a delay in payment or a sale's cancellation.
Roger van der Cruse, cabinetmaker, received master in 1755.
This bonheur du jour is characteristic of RVLC's work, of which there are several comparable pieces:
- Palais Galliera, Paris, 9 March 1972, lot 116
- Sotheby's Monaco, 4 December 1992, lot 19
- l’œil d’un Collectionneur, Sotheby’s Paris, 5 November 2014, lot 175 (23 000 Euros hammer price).
The marquetry panels decorated with Chinese utensils are undoubtedly the work of Topino, who used to sell them to his colleagues.
Joubert, who regularly subcontracted with RVLC, delivered a bonheur du jour to the Count of Artois in Compiègne in 1774: "Un petit secrétaire bijou de bois de rose représentant des paniers de fleurs, fruits, theyeres et tasses façon de la Chine, le tout en marqueterie de chaque côté sur la table et un guichet fermant à clef refermant un tiroir ; entre les guichets est un tiroir ; entre les guichets est un troisième tiroir ; sur le devant est une table à coulisse couverte de moire bleu encadré d'un petit passepoil d'argent ; ayant à droite un compartiment garny d'un encrier, poudrier et boîte à éponge de cuivre argenté : le secrétaire enrichi haut et bas de balustres à la grecque et autres ornements de bronze ciselé surdoré d'or moulu. Long de 24 po, sur larg. de 15 po, et 3 pi 2 po de haut".