View full screen - View 1 of Lot 109. St Jerome | Saint Jérôme.

Flemish School, 17th Century | Ecole flamande du XVIIe siècle

St Jerome | Saint Jérôme

June 14, 01:09 PM GMT

7,000 - 10,000 EUR

Flemish School, 17th century

St Jerome

Oil on copper

28 x 40,7 cm; 11 by 16 in.

____________________________________________

Ecole flamande du XVIIe siècle

Saint Jérôme

Huile sur cuivre

28 x 40,7 cm ; 11 by 16 in.

This painting from the seventeenth century Flemish School portrays the Christian St Jerome in the Flemish style, characterized by dark colours and a subtle use of light to create areas of contrast.

This composition shows St Jerome wearing a homespun garment, symbol of his way of life as a hermit and his renunciation of material pleasures. The cardinal’s hat is a reminder of his status as a Doctor of the Church, symbolizing his religious authority. The crucifix in his left hand references St Jerome’s devotion to the Christian faith. Other symbols associated with the saint include the lion and the skull, this last evoking the vanity of earthly life.

Cette peinture de l'École flamande du XVIIe siècle représente saint Jérôme, un saint chrétien, dans le style flamand caractérisé par de sombres couleurs et une utilisation subtile de la lumière pour créer des zones de contraste.

Cette composition présente saint Jérôme vêtu d'une bure, symbole de son mode de vie d'ermite et de son renoncement aux plaisirs matériels. Un chapeau cardinalice rappelle son statut de docteur de l'Église, symbolisant ainsi son autorité religieuse. La représentation du crucifix dans sa main gauche fait quant à elle référence à la dévotion de saint Jérôme envers la foi chrétienne. D'autres symboles associés à ce saint sont également présents, tels que le lion et le crâne, ce dernier évoquant la vanité de la vie terrestre.