View full screen - View 1 of Lot 177. Le Turc Généreux, a scene dance from Indes Galantes by Rameau.

Attributed to Gabriel de Saint Aubin

Le Turc Généreux, a scene dance from Indes Galantes by Rameau

June 17, 02:17 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Paris 1724 - 1780

Oil on canvas, unframed

44,8 x 71,5 cm ; 17⅝ by 28⅛ in.

____________________________________________

Attribué à Gabriel de Saint Aubin

Paris 1724 - 1780

Le Turc Généreux, scène de danse des Indes Galantes de Rameau

Huile sur toile, sans cadre

Anonymous sale, London, Bonhams, 6 July 2005, lot 193 (as Circle of Jacques de Lajoüe).
Vente anonyme, Londres, Bonhams, 6 juillet 2005, lot 193 (comme Entourage de Jacques de Lajoüe).

This charming dance scene, long attributed erroneously to Jacques de Lajoüe, should in fact be ascribed to the draughtsman and painter Gabriel de Saint-Aubin (1724-1780), who had a passion for music and theatre. Figures of dancers in his drawings are very close to those that bring the present painting to life.

This hypothesis is supported by the existence of another work that is comparable both in its subject and its composition (fig. 1): this is an oil on wood panel, originally made as a harpsichord cover, which George Wildenstein first assigned to Nicolas Lancret in his monograph on the artist (G. Wildenstein, Lancret, Paris 1924, no.269 p. 89, pl. 177). This attribution was rightly rejected and corrected by Florence Gétreau, who proposed that the composition was the work of the Saint-Aubin brothers and their circle (‘The Portraits of Rameau: A Methodological Approach’, in Music in Art, vol. 36, no. 1/2, 2011, p. 291, fig. 7).

The quality of the present painting – despite some areas on the left that old restorations have rendered less legible – and the range of colours, especially the blues and the subtle pink tints in the sky, are completely consistent with the world of the painter Gabriel de Saint-Aubin, as is the nervous touch of the paintbrush, a clear reflection of his principal occupation as a draughtsman. These elements plainly enable this charming work to be compared to The Country Dance (fig. 2, Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum, inv. 84.PA.12), which dates to about 1762.

Florence Gétreau also proposed a date between 1761 and 1769 for the panel painting. Just like the present painting, the panel shows a scene from Rameau’s opera Les Indes Galantes, performed in Paris in 1761, 1765 and 1769, and more specifically from its first act, a Provençal dance called ‘The Generous Turk’: the Turk in question having just given Emilie her freedom.

On the left of the composition, as noted by Florence Gétreau, are Bellona and Mars, both in cuirass and helmet.

Cette charmante scène de danse, longtemps attribuée à tort à Jacques de Lajoüe, doit revenir au dessinateur et peintre Gabriel de Saint-Aubin, passionné de musique et de théâtre, et dont les figures de danseurs dessinées sont très proches de celles qui animent le présent tableau.

Cette hypothèse est encore renforcée par l’existence d’une autre œuvre comparable par le sujet et la composition (fig. 1).

A l’origine exécutée comme couvercle de clavecin, cette huile sur panneau a été tout d’abord donnée à Nicolas Lancret par George Wildenstein dans sa monographie sur l’artiste (G. Wildenstein, Lancret, Paris, 1924, n° 269 p. 89, pl. 177), attribution rejetée et corrigée à juste titre par Florence Gétreau qui se proposait de rendre la composition aux frères Saint-Aubin et à leur cercle ('The Portraits of Rameau: A Methodological Approach', in Music in Art, vol. 36, n° 1/2, 2011, p. 291, fig. 7).

La qualité de l’œuvre, en dépit de certaines zones à gauche rendues moins lisibles par des restaurations anciennes, la gamme de couleurs – notamment les bleus et les teintes légèrement rosées du ciel – appartiennent totalement au monde de Gabriel de Saint-Aubin peintre, tout comme la nervosité du coup de pinceau, qui rappelle bien évidemment son activité principale de dessinateur. On peut par ces éléments aisément rapprocher ce charmant tableau de La Danse Villageoise (fig. 2, Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum, inv. 84.PA.12), qui date des alentours de l’année 1762.

Cette datation entre 1761 et 1769 est d’ailleurs celle retenue par Florence Gétreau pour le tableau sur panneau. En effet, celui-ci, tout comme le nôtre, représente une scène des Indes Galantes de Rameau, qui furent reprises à Paris en 1761, 1765 et 1769, et plus précisément son entrée, une danse provencale intitulée « Le Turc Généreux », ce dernier venant de rendre à Emilie sa liberté.

Fig. 1 Attribué à Gabriel de Saint-Aubin, Le Turc Généreux, scène de danse des Indes Galantes de Rameau (localisation inconnue).

Fig. 2 Gabriel Jacques de Saint-Aubin, La Danse Villageoise © Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum.