View full screen - View 1 of Lot 178. A capriccio landscape with a pyramid beyond.
178

Claude-Louis Châtelet

A capriccio landscape with a pyramid beyond

Estimate:

12,000

to
- 18,000 EUR

Claude-Louis Châtelet

Claude-Louis Châtelet

A capriccio landscape with a pyramid beyond

A capriccio landscape with a pyramid beyond

Estimate:

12,000

to
- 18,000 EUR

Current bid:

10,000

EUR

(3 bids, reserve met)

Lot closes:

Lot closes:

1 day, 21 hours

1 day, 21 hours

June 17, 02:18 PM (GMT)

June 17, 02:18 PM (GMT)

Claude-Louis Châtelet

Paris 1753 - 1794

A capriccio landscape with a pyramid beyond


Signed and dated lower left  Cl. Chatelet ft en 1786 / H. [...]

Oil on canvas, unframed

244 x 267,2 cm ; 96 by 105¼ in.

____________________________________________


Claude-Louis Châtelet

Paris 1753 - 1794

Paysage à la pyramide


Signé et daté en bas à gauche Cl. Chatelet ft en 1786 / H. [...]

Huile sur toile, sans cadre

244 x 267,2 cm ; 96 by 105¼ in.

To request a Condition Report, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Very little is known about the life of Claude Louis Châtelet. An enigmatic figure, he was one of Marie-Antoinette’s favourite painters and later became an active member of the revolutionary committees. His involvement in Robespierre’s politics was the cause of his tragic end: he was guillotined on 7 May 1795.

Châtelet returned from his travels with a large corpus of drawings, especially works that he had completed in Switzerland around 1776, which were published in Les Tableaux topographiques de la Suisse. He produced an equally large number of drawings in Italy, where he travelled between 1777 and 1779 in the company of Vivant Denon (1747-1825); these were used to illustrate the Voyage pittoresque; ou, Description des royaumes de Naples et de Sicile, by the Abbé de Saint-Non. Recognised as a painter of landscapes populated with figures, he was drawn to picturesque views that betray the influence of Hubert Robert (1733-1808).

The artist’s painted œuvre was mainly decorative, with paintings designed as pendants, and indeed these three canvasses formed an ensemble that was no doubt intended to decorate a private mansion. Landscape with a Pyramid, painted in 1786 along with its pendants in the following lot, has all the hallmarks of Châtelet’s painting, skilfully blending an idyllic unspoilt landscape with motifs inspired by monuments that the artist had been able to admire during his time in Italy. The scene is brought to life with figures who perfectly complement the setting, bringing a picturesque quality to this seemingly timeless image. The pyramid may be inspired by the monument at the Château de Mauperthuis in Seine-et-Marne (now destroyed), the work of architects Claude-Nicolas Ledoux and Alexandre-Théodore Brongniart. The Château’s pyramid, whose inspiration was masonic, appears in a painting by Châtelet sold at Christie’s, New York on 23 May 2000.

A Landscape with an architectural capriccio of Tivoli and A Landscape with falls and a bridge are perfect illustrations of his production, featuring motifs the artist held dear. The Temple of the Sybil and the Tivoli waterfall inspired several of Châtelet’s drawings, notably the frontispiece for one of the Recueils des vues et plans du Petit Trianon (Metropolitan Museum of Art, inv. 1984.1150), as well as two paintings that belonged to the architect Richard Mique. The bridge over the waterfall is a recurrent theme in Châtelet’s scenes. The enthusiasm for Italy encouraged painters to depict evocative places like Tivoli, but imaginary landscapes often decorated the fine houses of the eighteenth century. It is therefore not surprising to find variations: by taking a free rein, the artist aimed to increase the scene’s charm still further.
____________________________________________
Nous ne savons que peu de choses sur la vie de Claude Louis Châtelet. Figure énigmatique, il est l’un des peintres les plus appréciés de Marie-Antoinette et devient ensuite un membre actif au sein des comités révolutionnaires. Son implication dans la politique de Robespierre le conduira à une fin tragique, puisqu’il sera guillotiné le 7 mai 1795.

Châtelet rapporte de ses voyages un corpus important de dessins, notamment des œuvres qu’il réalise en Suisse vers 1776 et qui seront publiées dans Les Tableaux topographiques de la Suisse. Il exécute également un grand nombre de dessins en Italie, où il voyage en compagnie de Vivant Denon (1747-1825), entre 1777 et 1779, et qui illustreront le Voyage pittoresque ; ou, Description des royaumes de Naples et de Sicile de l’abbé de Saint-Non. Reconnu comme peintre de paysages animés, il affectionne les vues pittoresques qui traduisent par ailleurs l’influence d’Hubert Robert (1733-1808).

L’œuvre peint de l’artiste compte essentiellement des décors, avec des tableaux réalisés en pendants. C’est ici le cas pour ces trois toiles qui constituaient un ensemble destiné sans doute à orner un hôtel particulier. Le Paysage à la pyramide, exécuté comme ses pendants du lot suivant en 1786, reprend tous les codes de la peinture de Châtelet, mêlant astucieusement un paysage idyllique et préservé, à des motifs inspirés de monuments que l’artiste a pu admirer au cours de son voyage en Italie. La scène est animée par des personnages qui s’intègrent parfaitement au cadre et donnent une dimension pittoresque à cette image qui semble intemporelle. La pyramide s’inspire peut-être du monument du Château de Mauperthuis, œuvre des architectes Claude-Nicolas Ledoux et Alexandre-Théodore Brongniart, qui se trouvait en Seine-et-Marne, aujourd’hui détruit. La pyramide de ce château, d’inspiration maçonnique, est représentée dans un tableau de Châtelet qui fut vendu chez Christie’s à New York le 23 mai 2000.

Le Paysage avec caprice architectural inspiré de Tivoli et Paysage à la cascade et au petit pont illustrent à merveille cette production, qui met en scène des motifs chers à l’artiste. Le temple de la Sibylle et la cascade de Tivoli ont inspiré plusieurs dessins à Châtelet, notamment le projet de frontispice pour l’un des Recueils des vues et plans du Petit Trianon (Metropolitan Museum of Art, inv. 1984.1150), ainsi que deux tableaux qui ont appartenu à l’architecte Richard Mique. Le motif du pont à la cascade est quant à lui récurrent dans les scènes de Châtelet. L’engouement pour l’Italie encourage les peintres à évoquer des lieux emblématiques comme Tivoli, mais ce sont souvent des paysages fantaisistes qui sont représentés dans les décors destinés aux belles demeures du XVIIIe siècle. Il n’est donc pas surprenant de retrouver des variantes ; autant de libertés qui visent à donner encore davantage de charme à la scène.