View full screen - View 1 of Lot 2. A two-coloured gold and enamel snuff box, Jean-Joseph Barrière, Paris, 1779 |Tabatière en or de deux couleur et émail, Jean-Joseph Barrière, Paris, 1779.

A two-coloured gold and enamel snuff box, Jean-Joseph Barrière, Paris, 1779 |Tabatière en or de deux couleur et émail, Jean-Joseph Barrière, Paris, 1779

June 27, 12:02 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

A two-coloured gold and enamel snuff box, Jean-Joseph Barrière, Paris, 1779,

rectangular with cut corners, the lid decorated in plum coloured translucent enamel over engine turned arched bands, within opaque white enamel border, framed by chased roses and leaves on a sablé ground, the sides and base similarly decorated above chased acanthus borders, enamel to base now missing, maker’s mark, charge and discharge mark of Jean-Baptiste Fouache, Paris date letter Q,

Tabatière en or de deux couleur et émail, Jean-Joseph Barrière, Paris, 1779,

rectangulaire à pans coupés, le couvercle décoré en émail translucide de couleur prune sur des bandes torses, dans un cadre émaillé blanc opaque, encadré par des roses et des feuilles ciselées sur un fond sablé, les côtés et la base décorés de façon similaire au-dessus de bordures d'acanthes ciselées, l'émail de la base manquant, poinçon d'orfèvre, charge et décharge de Jean-Baptiste Fouache, lettre-date de Paris Q,

6.9cm., 2 5/8 in. wide, overall weight 102.2 grams