June 27, 12:25 PM GMT
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
A cagework boite-a-miniatures with gold and silver-gilt mounts, 19th century in earlier taste,
rectangular, all sides formed of 18th century gouaches of maritime subjects after Joseph Vernet, within opaque pale blue enamel frames and chased gold borders, the lid with silver-gilt rims, the gold corners of the sides chased as garland-hung Doric columns, French prestige marks including maker's mark, charge and discharge mark of Julien Alaterre, Paris date letter G, the left rim numbered: 247
Boite à miniatures à monture en cage en or et vermeil, XIXe siècle dans le goût du XVIIIe siècle,
rectangulaire, chaque face sertie d'une gouache du 18e siècle représentant des sujets maritimes d'après Joseph Vernet, dans des cadres opaques en émail bleu pâle et des bordures en or ciselé, le couvercle avec des bords en argent doré, les angles en or, les côtés ciselés de guirlandes reliant des colonnes doriques, poinçons de prestige français comprenant poinçon d'orfèvre, charge et décharge de Julien Alaterre, lettre-date G, le bord numéroté 247
2⅞in. long; overall weight 6⅞oz
long. 7.2 cm. ; poids total 194 g