December 14, 07:43 PM GMT
15,000 - 20,000 EUR
A pair of silver candlesticks, Louis-Joseph Lenhendrick, Paris, 1765-1766
of baluster shape, the rims moulded, chased, and applied at intervals with shells and scrolls, the stems chased with floral garlands and foliage, engraved with coat-of-arms on bases and sockets
Height 10 ⅝ in, weight. 62 ⅞ oz
Paire de flambeaux en argent par Louis-Joseph Lenhendrick, Paris, 1765-1766
de forme balustre, la bordure moulurée, ciselée et appliquée de coquilles et de volutes, les fûts moulurés et ciselés de guirlandes florales et de feuillages, les bobèches et les corps gravés d'armoiries timbrés d'un heaume et d'une couronne comtale
Haut. 27.5 cm, poids. 1785 g
Etude Mayenne, 06 décembre 2009, lot 200
The coat of arms is that of the surviving Lartigue family in Guyenne, known since the 15th century.
This pair of torches was probably made for Joseph de Lartigue, Esquire and Lord of Aignestoux (1722-1788). He was a captain in the Montboissier regiment in 1749, a knight of the Order of Saint-Louis and for many years mayor of Mézin (Lot & Garonne). He took part in the Flanders wars, the battles of Bacoux, Fontenoy and Lawfeld, and the sieges of Lille and Berg-op-Zoom. He left his will on 26 January 1788 and died without marriage.
Les armoiries sont celle de la famille subsistante de Lartigue en Guyenne, connue depuis le XVe siècle.
Cette paire de flambeaux a probablement été réalisée pour Joseph de Lartigue, écuyer seigneur d'Aignestoux (1722-1788). Il fut capitaine dans le régiment de Montboissier en 1749, chevalier de l’ordre de Saint-Louis et longtemps maire de Mézin (Lot & Garonne). Il assista aux guerres de Flandres, aux batailles de Bacoux, de Fontenoy, Lawfeld, et aux sièges de Lille et de Berg-op-Zoom. Il testa le 26 janvier 1788 et mourut sans alliance.