View full screen - View 1 of Lot 39. Red houses.

Maria Helena Vieira da Silva

Red houses

December 6, 07:14 PM GMT

100,000 - 150,000 EUR

Maria Helena Vieira da Silva

1908 - 1992

Red houses

signed and dated 63

tempera on canvas laid down on canvas

39,5 x 56,2 cm ; 15 9/16 x 22 ⅛ in.

Executed in 1963.

_______________________________________

Maria Helena Vieira da Silva

1908 - 1992

Red houses

signé et daté 63

tempera sur toile montée sur toile

Exécuté en 1963.

Knoedler Gallery, New York

Galerie Albert Loeb, Paris

Private collection, Milan

Private collection, Paris

Galerie Applicat-Prazan, Paris

Private collection, Switzerland (acquired from the above in 1999)

Sotheby's Paris, Art Contemporain Evening Sale, 6 June 2018, lot 14

Acquired from the above by the current owner

Knoedler Gallery, New York

Galerie Albert Loeb, Paris

Collection particulière, Milan

Collection particulière, Paris

Collection particulière, Suisse (acquis auprès de cette dernière en 1999)

Sotheby's Paris, Art Contemporain Evening Sale, 6 juin 2018, lot 14

Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Guy Weelen, Vieira da Silva, Catalogue Raisonné, Geneva, 1994, p. 383, illustrated

Guy Weelen, Vieira da Silva, Catalogue Raisonné, Genève, 1994, p. 383, illustré