July 8, 12:12 PM GMT
3,000 - 4,000 EUR
A three-coloured gold snuff box, probably François Flaissière, Geneva, circa 1775
oval, the lid centred with stylised flowerhead on a sablé ground, within chased husk frame, on a reeded engine-turned ground, framed by borders of polished rose gold beads alternating with chased roses within leaves, the sides and base similarly decorated, the sides further decorated with classical flower vases below garlands, partially rubbed maker's mark FF within sprigs
_______________________________________________________________
Tabatière en or de trois couleurs, probablement par François Flaissière, Genève, vers 1775.
ovale, le couvercle centré d'une fleur stylisée sur fond sablé, dans un cadre de feuilles ciselées, sur un fond cannelé guilloché, encadré par des bordures de perles d'or rose poli alternant avec des roses ciselées dans des feuilles, les côtés et la base décorés de façon similaire, les côtés décorés de vases de fleurs classiques sous des guirlandes, poinçon d'orfèvre partiellement effacé FF dans des branches
6.7cm., 2⅝in. wide; overall weight 68 grams