Style Paris : Orfèvrerie et boîtes en or

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 310. A two-coloured gold snuff box, Jean-Bernard Sauvage, Paris, 1776-1777 | Tabatière en or de deux couleurs par Jean-Bernard Sauvage, Paris, 1776-1777.

A two-coloured gold snuff box, Jean-Bernard Sauvage, Paris, 1776-1777 | Tabatière en or de deux couleurs par Jean-Bernard Sauvage, Paris, 1776-1777

July 8, 12:11 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

A two-coloured gold snuff box, Jean-Bernard Sauvage, Paris, 1776-1777

oval, the lid and base decorated with with wavy engine-turned panels within rose and leaf borders on a sablé ground, the sides further decorated with plumy leaf borders and stylised zig-zag rims, maker's mark, charge and discharge marks of Jean-Baptiste Fouache, Paris date letter N for 1776.

_______________________________________________________________

Tabatière en or de deux couleurs par Jean-Bernard Sauvage, Paris, 1776-1777

ovale, le couvercle et la base décorés de panneaux ondulés guillochés dans des bordures de roses et de feuilles sur fond sablé, les côtés décorés de bordures de feuilles de prunier et de motifs de zig-zag stylisés, poinçon d'orfèvre, poinçons de charge et de décharge de Jean-Baptiste Fouache, Paris, lettre-date N pour 1776.

6.8cm., 2 5/8 in. wide; overall weight 91.9 grams