View full screen - View 1 of Lot 467. A silver coffee-pot on flat base, marker's mark illegible, possibly that of Jacques-Pierre Marteau, Paris, 1769-1770 | Verseuse marabout en argent uni, poinçon d'orfèvre illisible, peut-être Jacques-Pierre Marteau, Paris, 1769-1770.

A silver coffee-pot on flat base, marker's mark illegible, possibly that of Jacques-Pierre Marteau, Paris, 1769-1770 | Verseuse marabout en argent uni, poinçon d'orfèvre illisible, peut-être Jacques-Pierre Marteau, Paris, 1769-1770

July 8, 02:46 PM GMT

1,000 - 1,500 EUR

From the collection of Jacques Favre de Thierrens

A silver coffee-pot on flat base, marker's mark illegible, possibly that of Jacques-Pierre Marteau, Paris, 1769-1770

the spout shaped as a duck bill, kidney-shaped thumbpiece, the body engraved with monogram NBV within a cartouche

________________________________________________________________________

Ancienne collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens

Verseuse marabout en argent uni, poinçon d'orfèvre illisible, peut-être Jacques-Pierre Marteau, Paris, 1769-1770

le bec verseur en bec de canard, l'appui pouce en rognon, le corps gravé d'un chiffre NBV dans un cartouche

Haut. 19 cm, poids totale 780g ; 7.4in, 27.5oz

Collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895-1973);

Thence by descent to the present owner.

Collection Jacques Favre de Thierrens (1895-1973) ;

Par descendance au propriétaire actuel.