View full screen - View 1 of Lot 15. Epingle à cravate pâte de verre et diamants | Paste and diamond jabot pin.

From a Private Collection

Epingle à cravate pâte de verre et diamants | Paste and diamond jabot pin

No reserve

October 3, 02:58 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Figurant un Bouddha en pâte de verre rouge assis dans un décor de palme ajouré sertie de diamants taille rose, dimensions 70 x 20 mm, signée Bourdier, numérotée, poinçons français pour l'or 18K (750°/00), poinçon de maître pour Anciens Etablissements Bourdier; on y joint une épingle à cravate figurant une tête de sage chinois portant une moustache dite Fu Manchu, réhaussé de diamants taille rose, dimensions 65 x 20 mm, signée Polak Aîné, poinçons français pour le platine (850°/00) et l'or 18K (750°/00), poinçon de maître, poids brut total 12.71 g.

Depicting a sitting Buddha sculpted in red paste within a decor of an open work palm set with rose diamonds, measuring 70 x 20mm, signed Bourdier, numbered, French assay marks for 18 carat gold, maker's mark for Anciens Etablissements Bourdier; together with a jabot pin depicting an wise Chinese elder wearing a Fu Manchu moustache, highlighted with rose diamonds, measuring 65 x 20mm, signed Polak Aîné, French assay marks for platinum and 18 carat gold, maker's mark, combined gross weight 12.71 grams.

Théodule Bourdier (1837-1898), beau-frère par alliance d'Alfred Cartier, était le fournisseur officielle de la Cour Impériale de Russie. Il a également reçu des médailles d'or aux Expositions Universelles de 1878 et 1889. La société des Anciens Etablissements Bourdier est déclarée en 1929.

Théodule Bourdier (1837-1898), Alfred Cartier's brother-in-law by marriage, was the official supplier to the Imperial Court of Russia. He also won gold medals at the 1878 and 1889 World's Fairs. The following company Anciens Etablissements Bourdier wascreated in 1929.