View full screen - View 1 of Lot 40. Romboide n. 2.

From an International Collection

Arnaldo Pomodoro

Romboide n. 2

November 23, 07:08 PM GMT

18,000 - 25,000 EUR

Arnaldo Pomodoro

b. 1926

Romboide n. 2

signed, numbered 03 p.a. and dated '60 on the base

bronze, from an edition of 2 works (dated 1964) plus 1 a.p. (dated 1960)

This work is registered in the Archivio della Fondazione Arnaldo Pomodoro, Milan, under the n. 227.

(firmato, numerato 03 p.a. e datato '60 sulla base

bronzo, da un'edizione di 2 esemplari (datati 1964) + 1 a.p. (datato 1960)

Opera registrata presso l'Archivio della Fondazione Arnaldo Pomodoro, Milano, con il n. 227.)

cm 29,5x26x5; inches 11.61 by 10.23 by 1.96

‡ Please note that this item has been imported under a temporary customs licence

‡ Lotto in temporanea importazione doganale

Galleria Marconi, Milan

Private collection, Italy

Aste Boetto, Arte Moderna & Contemporanea, 3 November 2015, lot 77

Acquired from the above by the present owner (Ivi acquistato dall’attuale proprietario)

Exh. catalogue, Arnaldo Pomodoro, Marlborough Galleria d'Arte, Rome, 1965, p. 29, illustrated

Flaminio Gualdoni, Arnaldo Pomodoro. Catalogo ragionato della scultura, Milan 2007, p. 500, n. 336, illustrated (another example)