View full screen - View 1 of Lot 348. La toilette.

Suzanne Valadon

La toilette

March 31, 01:48 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Suzanne Valadon

1865 - 1938

La toilette

signed Suzanne Valadon and dated 94 (lower right)

pencil on paper

31,5 x 27,8 cm; 12⅜ x 11 in.

Executed in 1894.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Comité Utrillo-Valadon.

Suzanne Valadon

1865 - 1938

La toilette

signé Suzanne Valadon et daté 94 (en bas à droite)

crayon sur papier

31,5 x 27,8 cm; 12⅜ x 11 in.

Exécuté en 1894.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par le Comité Utrillo-Valadon.

Sale: Piasa, Paris, June 20, 2003, lot 60
Nesto Jacometti, Suzanne Valadon, Geneva, 1947, illustrated pl. 5 (titled Composition)
Marius Mermillon, Suzanne Valadon 1867-1938, Paris, 1953, illustrated pl. 53
Paul Pétridès, L'Œuvre complet de Suzanne Valadon, Paris, 1971, no. D37, illustrated p. 110