View full screen - View 1 of Lot 382. Thésée et le Minotaure.

Antoine-Louis Barye

Thésée et le Minotaure

June 28, 03:24 PM GMT

12,000 - 18,000 EUR

Antoine-Louis Barye

1796 - 1875

Thésée et le Minotaure (Theseus and the Minotaur)

signed BARYE, inscribed F. BARBEDIENNE. Fondeur. and FONTE D'UN SEUL JET

bronze, green brown patina; on a griotte red marble plinth

H. (overall) 19¾ in.; (bronze) 17 ⅞ in.

____________________________________________

Antoine-Louis Barye

1796 - 1875

Thésée et le Minotaure

signé BARYE, inscrit F. BARBEDIENNE. Fondeur. et FONTE D'UN SEUL JET

bronze à patine brun-vert ; sur une plinthe en marbre rouge griotte

H. (totale) 50 cm ; (bronze) 45,5 cm

Related Literature / Références bibliographiques

M. Poletti, A. Richarme, Barye, Catalogue raisonné des sculptures, Paris, 2000, pp. 106-107, cat. F31.

R. Ballu, L'Œuvre de Barye, Paris, 1890, p. 91.

‘Certainly, this is one of the most beautiful objects, one of the most dynamic figures that modern sculpture has produced; overcoming his enemy and about to subdue him, the Greek hero has all the nobility, power and pride that distinguishes the legendary figure’ (Catalogue of bronzes offered by Besse et Compagnie, 1844)

Although rejected by the 1843 Salon, a first bronze model was sold in 1855 after being exhibited at the Exposition Universelle of the same year (now in the Victoria & Albert Museum, inv. no. 2708-1856). It was only at the end of the nineteenth century that Theseus and the Minotaur became recognized as one of the artist’s most powerful groups. Roger Ballu, biographer and author of a catalogue of the sculptor’s works, described the group as ‘one of the masterpieces of Barye’s genius’ (op. cit. p. 91).

In this ‘knowing reference to the ideal of Greece, with an antique tranquillity and majesty’, Barye chose an idealised portrayal of Theseus: a powerful heroic nude with stylized hair held in place by a headband. The contrast between the hero firmly anchored to the ground by his widely planted legs and the swaying body of the Minotaur, conceived in a more romantic vein, subtly suggests the triumph of good over evil.

« Certes, c'est là une des plus belles choses, une des plus énergiques figures qu'ait produites la sculpture moderne ; maîtrisant son ennemi et prêt à le dompter, le héros grec a toute la noblesse, toute la force et toute la fierté que comporte le personnage fabuleux » (Catalogue des bronzes de la maison Bess et Compagnie, 1844)

Bien que refusé au Salon de 1843, une première épreuve en bronze est vendue en 1855 après avoir été exposée à l'Exposition universelle de la même année (aujourd'hui au Victoria & Albert Museum, inv. no. 2708-1856). C’est seulement à partir de la fin du XIXe siècle que Thésée combattant le Minotaure de Barye est reconnu comme un des groupes les plus puissants de l’artiste. En témoigne, Roger Ballu, biographe et auteur d’un catalogue de l’œuvre de sculpteur, évoquant le groupe comme une des « œuvres maîtresses du génie Barye » (op. cit. p. 91).

Tel « un appel entendu à l’idéal de la Grèce, une sérénité, une majesté antique », Barye choisit une représentation idéalisée de Thésée, à la puissante nudité héroïque et aux cheveux stylisés retenus par un bandeau. Le contraste entre ce héros fermement ancré au sol grâce à ses jambes écartées et le Minotaure au corps balancé et à la conception plus romantique, permet de souligner subtilement le triomphe du bien sur le mal.