View full screen - View 1 of Lot 361. A George III-style black japanned quarter striking longcase clock, English, case associated | Pendule en bois peint de style George III, Angleterre, la caisse associée.

A George III-style black japanned quarter striking longcase clock, English, case associated | Pendule en bois peint de style George III, Angleterre, la caisse associée

No reserve

May 22, 02:42 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

A George III-style black japanned quarter striking longcase clock, English, case associated

(12-inch dial) signed Chater & Son, strike/silent dial in the arch, the altered three train movement striking the hours on a bell and striking the quarters on two further bells, the associated case decorated throughout in gilt with chinoiseries

Height. 102 5/8 in

Pendule en bois peint de style George III, Angleterre, la caisse associée

la caisse à décor de chinoiseries, le cadran transformé avec chiffres romains et avec date, signé « Chater and son, London », la caisse assortie à décor de chinoiseries

Haut. 260 cm