View full screen - View 1 of Lot 219. A pair of Chinese Export “Brigthon Pavilion” bamboo armchairs, early 19th century | Paire de chaises en bambou, dite d’exportation chinoise « Brigthon Pavilion », début du XIXe siècle.

A pair of Chinese Export “Brigthon Pavilion” bamboo armchairs, early 19th century | Paire de chaises en bambou, dite d’exportation chinoise « Brigthon Pavilion », début du XIXe siècle

No reserve

May 22, 12:20 PM GMT

1,500 - 2,500 EUR

A pair of Chinese Export “Brigthon Pavilion” bamboo armchairs, early 19th century

canned; (fragile structure and losses)

(2)

Height. 35 in, width. 19 1/4 in

Paire de chaises en bambou, dite d’exportation chinoise « Brigthon Pavilion », début du XIXe siècle

cannées; (structure fragile et manques)

(2)

Haut. 89 cm, larg. 49 cm

The design of this pair of Chinese export armchairs is reminiscent of the style depicted by Sir William Chambers’ Designs for Chinese Buildings, Furniture, Dresses, Machines, and Utensils, plate XIII. Their fan-pattern design is in line with the designs published in the 1790s by George Hepplewhite and Thomas Sheraton. The armchairs share features with the chairs for the Marine Pavilion in Brighton by George, the Prince of Wales, as illustrated in G. Walkling’s Antique Bamboo Furniture, London, 1979, fig. 16 and C. Musgrave’s Regency Furniture, London, 1961, fig. 24A. The Marine Pavilion's long gallery housed significant furniture pieces supplied by Elward, Marsh and Tatham of Mount Street, London, the Prince’s cabinet-makers. These pieces, reflecting the Chinese taste and crafted by English craftsmen, included bamboo chairs similar to the armchairs of the present lot. (Edward T. Joy, English Furniture 1800-1851, London, 1977, pp. 94 – 99). A similar pair of chairs were sold Sotheby’s New York, 15 Oct 2018, lot 404.

Le dessin de cette paire de fauteuils d'exportation chinoise rappelle le style décrit dans l'ouvrage de Sir W. Chambers, Designs for Chinese Buildings, Furniture, Dresses, Machines, and Utensils, planche XIII. Leur motif de l'éventail est simialire aux dessins publiés dans les années 1790 par George Hepplewhite et Thomas Sheraton. Les fauteuils présentent des caractéristiques communes avec les chaises destinées au Marine Pavilion de Brighton pour George, le Prince de Galles, comme illustré dans G. Walkling Antique Bamboo Furniture, Londres, 1979, fig. 16 et C. Musgrave, Regency Furniture, Londres, 1961, fig. 24A. La longue galerie du Marine Pavilion abritait d'importantes pièces de mobilier fournies par Elward, Marsh and Tatham of Mount Street, London, les ébénistes du Prince. Ces pièces, reflétant le goût chinois et fabriquées par des artisans anglais, comprenaient des chaises en bambou semblables aux fauteuils de notre lot (E. T. Joy, English Furniture 1800-1851, Londres, 1977, pp. 94 - 99). Une paire de chaises similaires a été vendue par Sotheby's New York, le 15 octobre 2018, lot 404.