View full screen - View 1 of Lot 209. A gold shoe buckle, probably by Jean-Guillaume Véalle, Paris, 1773 | Boucle de chaussure en or probablement par Jean-Guillaume Véalle, Paris, 1773.

A gold shoe buckle, probably by Jean-Guillaume Véalle, Paris, 1773 | Boucle de chaussure en or probablement par Jean-Guillaume Véalle, Paris, 1773

July 12, 03:44 PM GMT

800 - 1,200 EUR

A gold shoe buckle, probably by Jean-Guillaume Véalle, Paris, 1773

maker's mark, Paris date letter, charge and discharge marks of Julien Alaterre

3.8 x 3.7 cm., 19 g. ; 1 1/2  in. x 1 1/4  in., 0.6oz

_________________________________________________________

Boucle de chaussure en or probablement par Jean-Guillaume Véalle, Paris, 1773

poinçon d'orfèvre, lettre-date de Paris, poinçons de charge et de décharge de Julien Alaterre

3,8 x 3,7 cm, 19 g. ; 1½ in. x 1¼ in., 0,6oz

Please note this shoe buckle is by Jean-Guillaume Véalle. Veuillez notez que cette boucle de chaussure a bien été réalisée par Jean-Guillaume Véalle.

With Kunsthandel Jan van Kranendonk Duffels, Amsterdam, by whom sold to;

Collection Professor Dr Drs Anton C.R. Dreesmann, Laren, inv. no F57;

His deceased sale, Christie's London, The Dr Anton C.R. Dreesmann Collection, Part IV, 11 April 2002 (MARC-6674), lot 836, when acquired by Marianne Dreesmann ;

Collection Mrs Marianne L. Dreesmann-van der Spek, Laren, inv. no F011;

Thence by inheritance to the present owners.

Jan van Kranendonk Duffels, Amsterdam, puis à ;

Collection Professeur Drs Anton C.R. Dreesmann, Laren, inv. n° F57 ;

Sa vente, Christie's Londres, The Dr Anton C.R. Dreesmann Collection, Part IV, 11 avril 2002 (MARC-6674), lot 836, acquis par  Marianne Dreesmann ;

Collection Mrs Marianne L. Dreesmann-van der Spek, Laren, inv. n° F011 ;

Par descendance jusqu’aux propriétaires actuels.