No reserve
July 12, 03:44 PM GMT
800 - 1,200 EUR
A gold shoe buckle, probably by Jean-Guillaume Véalle, Paris, 1773
maker's mark, Paris date letter, charge and discharge marks of Julien Alaterre
3.8 x 3.7 cm., 19 g. ; 1 1/2 in. x 1 1/4 in., 0.6oz
_________________________________________________________
Boucle de chaussure en or probablement par Jean-Guillaume Véalle, Paris, 1773
poinçon d'orfèvre, lettre-date de Paris, poinçons de charge et de décharge de Julien Alaterre
3,8 x 3,7 cm, 19 g. ; 1½ in. x 1¼ in., 0,6oz
With Kunsthandel Jan van Kranendonk Duffels, Amsterdam, by whom sold to;
Collection Professor Dr Drs Anton C.R. Dreesmann, Laren, inv. no F57;
His deceased sale, Christie's London, The Dr Anton C.R. Dreesmann Collection, Part IV, 11 April 2002 (MARC-6674), lot 836, when acquired by Marianne Dreesmann ;
Collection Mrs Marianne L. Dreesmann-van der Spek, Laren, inv. no F011;
Thence by inheritance to the present owners.
Jan van Kranendonk Duffels, Amsterdam, puis à ;
Collection Professeur Drs Anton C.R. Dreesmann, Laren, inv. n° F57 ;
Sa vente, Christie's Londres, The Dr Anton C.R. Dreesmann Collection, Part IV, 11 avril 2002 (MARC-6674), lot 836, acquis par Marianne Dreesmann ;
Collection Mrs Marianne L. Dreesmann-van der Spek, Laren, inv. n° F011 ;
Par descendance jusqu’aux propriétaires actuels.