View full screen - View 1 of Lot 208. Femme accoudée.

Property from a Private Belgian Collection I Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge

Henri Matisse

Femme accoudée

April 20, 12:08 PM GMT

70,000 - 100,000 EUR

Property from a Private Belgian Collection

Henri Matisse

1869 - 1954

Femme accoudée

signed Henri Matisse and dated 10/42 (lower left)

ink on paper

53.1 x 41 cm; 207/8 x 161/8 in.

Executed in 1942.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Georges Matisse.

___________________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge

Henri Matisse

1869 - 1954

Femme accoudée

signé Henri Matisse et daté 10/42 (en bas à gauche)

encre sur papier

Exécuté en 1942.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Georges Matisse.

Private collection, Belgium

Thence by descent to the present owner

The model of this work is Monique Bourgeois who later became Sister Jacques-Marie and worked extensively with Matisse on the “Matisse chapel” in Vence, France.

Le modèle de cette œuvre est Monique Bourgeois, devenue plus tard Sœur Jacques-Marie et qui travailla en collaboration avec l'artiste sur la "chapelle Matisse" à Vence en France.