Property from a Private Belgian Collection I Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge
Femme accoudée
April 20, 12:08 PM GMT
70,000 - 100,000 EUR
Property from a Private Belgian Collection
Henri Matisse
1869 - 1954
Femme accoudée
signed Henri Matisse and dated 10/42 (lower left)
ink on paper
53.1 x 41 cm; 207/8 x 161/8 in.
Executed in 1942.
The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Georges Matisse.
___________________________________________________________________
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge
Henri Matisse
1869 - 1954
Femme accoudée
signé Henri Matisse et daté 10/42 (en bas à gauche)
encre sur papier
Exécuté en 1942.
L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Georges Matisse.
Private collection, Belgium
Thence by descent to the present owner
The model of this work is Monique Bourgeois who later became Sister Jacques-Marie and worked extensively with Matisse on the “Matisse chapel” in Vence, France.
Le modèle de cette œuvre est Monique Bourgeois, devenue plus tard Sœur Jacques-Marie et qui travailla en collaboration avec l'artiste sur la "chapelle Matisse" à Vence en France.