View full screen - View 1 of Lot 115. A pair of famille-rose celadon-ground 'floral' vases and covers, Qing dynasty, Jiaqing period (1796-1820) | Paire de vases couverts en porcelaine de la famille rose à fond céladon et à décor de fleurs, dynastie Qing, époque Jiaqing (1796-1820).

A pair of famille-rose celadon-ground 'floral' vases and covers, Qing dynasty, Jiaqing period (1796-1820) | Paire de vases couverts en porcelaine de la famille rose à fond céladon et à décor de fleurs, dynastie Qing, époque Jiaqing (1796-1820)

February 28, 08:32 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

A pair of famille-rose celadon-ground 'floral' vases and covers, Qing dynasty, Jiaqing period (1796-1820)

decorated in enamel colours with bamboo, peonies, chrysanthemum, mounted on late 18th century North-Italian gilt-wood bases

(2)

Height 53 ⅛in. (with bases)

Paire de vases couverts en porcelaine de la famille rose à fond céladon et à décor de fleurs, dynastie Qing, époque Jiaqing (1796-1820)

décorés de bambou, pivoines, chrysanthèmes, montés sur des bases italiennes en bois doré de la fin du XVIIIe siècle

(2)

Haut. 135 cm

Two other vases of the same decoration and monumental size, embellished with gilt-bronze, are in the English Royal collections, preserved in the State Dining Room at Buckingham Palace, London (no. RCIN 2366.3-4), illustrated in John Ayers, Chinese and Japanese Works of Art in the Collection of Her Majesty The Queen, London, 2016, vol 2, pls 1313-1316.