View full screen - View 1 of Lot 144. French, second half 18th/or early 19th century  An important pair of vases decorated with satyrs and masks, cornucopia and bouquets of flowers | France, seconde moitié du XVIIIe/ou début du XIXe siècle Importante paire de vases à décor de Satyres et Masques, Cornes d'abondance et Bouquets de fleurs,.

From the Château de Pontchartrain | Provenant du Château de Pontchartrain

French, second half 18th/or early 19th century An important pair of vases decorated with satyrs and masks, cornucopia and bouquets of flowers | France, seconde moitié du XVIIIe/ou début du XIXe siècle Importante paire de vases à décor de Satyres et Masques, Cornes d'abondance et Bouquets de fleurs,

June 23, 03:45 PM GMT

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

From the Château de Pontchartrain

French, second half 18th/or early 19th century

An important pair of vases decorated with satyrs and masks, cornucopia and bouquets of flowers

white marble

H. 112 cm, 44 in.; diam. 80 cm, 31½ in.; on later marble pedestals 98 x 63 cm, 38½ by 24¾ in.

________________________________________________________

Provenant du Château de Pontchartrain

France, seconde moitié du XVIIIe/ou début du XIXe siècle

Importante paire de vases à décor de Satyres et Masques, Cornes d'abondance et Bouquets de fleurs

marbre blanc

Château de Pontchartrain, Jouars-Pontchartrain
Related Literature
F. Souchal et F. de La Moureyre, French Sculptors of the 17th and 18th centuries. The reign of Louis XIV, Oxford, 1981, t. II, p. 115, n° 54b et t. III, p. 357, n° 64 ;
A. Maral, Le Versailles de Louis XIV. Un palais pour la sculpture, Dijon, 2013, pp. 212-219 ;
P.-H. Pénet, 'Le vase sculpté dans les jardins de Versailles' sous Louis XIV, dans Versalia. Revue de la Société des Amis de Versailles, n°19, 2016. pp. 201-214 ;
G. Bresc-Bautier, La sculpture des jardins de Marly, Paris, 2019, pp. 131, 207-210, 287.
____________________________________________

Références bibliographiques

In Antiquity, marble vases distinguished by sumptuous decoration in high relief were displayed in the gardens of wealthy patricians. The beauty of their decoration and their execution make them true works of art. The Medici Vase and the Borghese Vase were hugely admired from the moment of their discovery at the end of the sixteenth century in Rome; they served as models for new interpretations, which were disseminated during the seventeenth century through numerous drawings and prints.

In 1679, Colbert asked Charles Errard, the first director of the Académie de France in Rome, to send him copies of antique vases found in Rome with which to decorate the gardens at Versailles – as described in the following letter he sent to Errard: 'You must also have copies made of the large vases in white marble that can be found in Rome [...] because these vases are essential in the gardens of royal residences.' So it was that at the end of the seventeenth century, from around 1673 to 1683, the Versailles sculptors – such as François Girardon with his vase illustrating the Triumph of Amphitrite (1683), Antoine Coysevox and Jean-Baptiste Tuby (1635-1700) as well as Claude Bertin (active 1687-1705) – embraced this new format and the first works appeared around Latona's Fountain and the North and South Parterres.

The present vases echo the baluster form of the Borghese Vase and adopt the same mouldings for the pedestal, with twisted gadroons, and the egg and dart rim. The present vases present a design of alternating acanthus and waterleaves on the belly, borrowed from works of the late seventeenth century, as they appear on the Vase de la Paix and the Vase de la Guerre by Antoine Coysevox and Jean-Baptiste Tuby, made circa 1685 for the terrace of the Parterre d'Eau at Versailles (cf. A. Maral, op. cit., p. 214 and 215). Bearded satyrs' heads, crowned with vine leaves, carved in half-relief and meticulously drilled, occupy each side of the vase's body. Their long goat's horns in high relief, inspired by those on Girardon's Vase of the Triumph of Amphitrite, resemble handles. Above the satyrs' heads, profuse bouquets of flowers emerge from large cornucopias tied with ribbons; between these bouquets, rays emanate from two Rhodian sun heads.

The style and exuberant decoration of these marbles, especially the lavish bouquets of flowers are remarkable. A similar composition, with masks, garlands and satyrs, appears on the Vase with Attributes of Spring, carved in 1742 by the Antwerp sculptor Jacques Verbeckt. This vase was commissioned by the Director General of the King's Buildings, Philibert Orry, to decorate the park of the Château de Choisy (Musée du Louvre, inv. no. RF 272).

The precision and virtuosity in the treatment of detail – for example the carving and finish of the perforated flower petals, in high relief, and of the radiating sun mask, as well as the use of the drill on the satyrs' faces – suggests that these vases have a prestigious provenance. The present vases, which were acquired in the 1950s by the former owners of the Château de Pontchartrain and placed in the passageway of the Château's central section, were undoubtedly commissioned and produced as ornaments for the park of a large aristocratic residence in the Ile-de-France.

We are grateful to the art historian Françoise de La Moureyre for supporting our research with her invaluable advice.

Dès l’Antiquité, certains vases en marbre se distinguent par un somptueux décor en haut relief et sont exposés dans les jardins de riches patriciens. Ainsi, ils obtiennent une valeur artistique et deviennent des véritables œuvres d’art indépendantes. Dès leurs découvertes au XVIe siècle à Rome, le Vase Médicis et le Vase Borghèse, furent très admirés et servirent de modèles pour des créations nouvelles, grâce à leurs diffusions à travers l’Europe par de nombreux dessins et gravures.

Afin d’orner les jardins de Versailles, Colbert demande en 1679 à Charles Errard, premier directeur de l’Académie de France à Rome, de lui faire parvenir des copies de vases antiques romains, comme en témoigne une lettre adressée à Errard : ‘Il est aussi nécessaire que vous fassiez copier les grands vases de marbre blanc qui sont à Rome […] parce que ces vases sont très nécessaires pour les jardins des maisons royales.’ Ainsi, à la fin du XVIIe siècle, les sculpteurs de Versailles, tels François Girardon (1628-1715), Antoine Coysevox (1640-1720), Jean-Baptiste Tuby (1635-1700), ou Claude Bertin (actif 1687-1705) s’emparent de ce nouveau support et les premières créations apparaissent pour les placer autour du bassin de Latone à Versailles.

Nos vases reprennent la forme balustre du Vase Borghèse antique, et présentent des motifs d’ornementation empruntés et réadaptés du XVIIe siècle. Notre vase reprend les feuilles d’acanthes alternant avec des feuilles d’eau sur la panse, des Vases de la Paix et de la Guerre d’Antoine Coysevox et de Jean-Baptiste Tuby, réalisés vers 1685 (voir Figs. 1 et 2, cf. A. Maral, op. cit., pp. 214 et 215). Des têtes de Satyres barbus, sculptées en haut relief et soigneusement travaillées au trépan, coiffées de couronnes de feuilles de vigne, occupent de part et d’autre la panse du vase. Leurs longues cornes de bouc semblent vouloir faire allusion aux anses du vase du Triomphe de l’Amphitrite, de François Girardon (1683). Entre les satyres, d’importantes cornes d’abondance reliées par un ruban, d’où émergent de grands bouquets de fleurs, s’étalent sur la panse du vase ; de part et d’autre, des têtes de soleil Rhodien diffusent leurs rayons. Le décor s’achève par un piédouche en godrons torses, et une frise d’oves et de fer de lance sur la bordure supérieure du vase.

Le style et la profusion décoratives de nos vases, en particulier l'exubérance des bouquets de fleurs sont à remarquer. Une composition similaire, avec masques, guirlandes et Satyres apparaît sur le vase du Printemps sculptée par l’anversois, Jacques Verbeckt (1704-1771), en 1742, à la commande du Directeur général des bâtiments du Roi Philibert Orry, afin d’oner le parc du château de Choisy (musée du Louvre, inv. no. RF 272).

Le soin et la virtuosité appliqués dans le traitement des détails, tels le martelée et le ponçage des pétales des fleurs et du masque du soleil rayonnant, ainsi que le modelé au trépan des visages des Satyres presque en ronde bosse, suggèrent une provenance prestigieuse. Acquis par les anciens propriétaires du château de Pontchartrain dans les années 1950, pour être placés dans le passage du pavillon central du château, nos vases ont certainement été réalisés afin de décorer le parc d’une autre demeure aristocratique en Ile-de-France.

Nous remercions l’historienne d’art Françoise de La Moureyre pour son conseil précieux dans nos recherches.