View full screen - View 1 of Lot 162. FRENCH, 19TH CENTURY  AFTER FRANÇOIS-FRÉDÉRIC LEMOT (1771-1827) | HENRI IV À CHEVAL.

FRENCH, 19TH CENTURY AFTER FRANÇOIS-FRÉDÉRIC LEMOT (1771-1827) | HENRI IV À CHEVAL

September 23, 06:37 PM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

FRENCH, 19TH CENTURY

AFTER FRANÇOIS-FRÉDÉRIC LEMOT (1771-1827)

HENRI IV À CHEVAL

H. (overall) 47 cm, 18½ in. ; H. (bronze) 42 cm, 16½ in. ; (base) 4,5 by 33 by 16,5 cm, 1¾ by 13 by 6½ in.

FRANCE, XIXE SIÈCLE

D'APRÈS FRANÇOIS-FRÉDÉRIC LEMOT (1771-1827)

HENRI IV À CHEVAL

bronze à patine brune ; sur un socle en marbre vert

H. (totale) 47 cm, 18½ in. ; H. (bronze) 42 cm, 16½ in. ; (base) 4,5 x 33 x 16,5 cm, 1¾ x 13 x 6½ in.

This bronze is reduction of the Henri IV on horseback, executed in 1818 by François-Frédéric Lemot (1771-1827) in replacement of Pietro Tacca's (1577-1640) equestrian monument destroyed during the Revolution.

Ce bronze est une réduction de Henri IV à cheval destiné au Pont Neuf, réalisé en 1818 par François-Frédéric Lemot (1771-1827) afin de remplacer la statue équestre de Pietro Tacca (1577-1640) détruite durant la Révolution.