Art Contemporain Evening Sale
Art Contemporain Evening Sale
Property sold to benefit the Albright-Knox Art Gallery | Vente au profit de la Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Peinture 65 x 92 cm, 10 novembre 1952
June 3, 05:42 PM GMT
600,000 - 900,000 EUR
Property sold to benefit the Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Pierre Soulages
b.1919
signed
65 x 92 cm; 25 9/16 x 36¼in.
Executed on 10 November 1952.
Vente au profit de la Albright-Knox Art Gallery
Pierre Soulages
b.1919
signé
huile sur toile
65 x 92 cm; 25 9/16 x 36¼in.
Exécuté le 10 novembre 1952.
Galerie Louis Carré, Paris, 1953
Collection Pierre Branche, Paris (acquired in 1953)
Galerie Benador, Geneva (acquired in 1960)
Galerie Wilhelm Grosshenning, Düsseldorf (acquired in 1960)
Isabel Houck Kideney (acquired in 1992)
Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo
Collection Pierre Branche, Paris (acquis en 1953)
Galerie Benador, Genève (acquis en 1960)
Galerie Wilhelm Grosshenning, Düsseldorf (acquis en 1960)
Isabel Houck Kideney (acquis en 1992)
Pierre Encrevé, Soulages L'Oeuvre Complet, Peintures 1946-1959, Volume I, Paris, 1994, p. 139, n. 112, illustrated
Pierre Encrevé, Soulages L’Oeuvre Complet, Peintures 1946-1959, Volume I, Paris, 1994, p. 139, n. 112, illustré