Le Chanteur d'opéra
October 25, 06:11 PM GMT
50,000 - 70,000 EUR
Joan Miró
1893 - 1983
Le Chanteur d'opéra
signed Miró and numbered 6/6
bronze and iron
height: 55 cm; 21⅝ in.
width: 71 cm; 28 in.
Executed in 1977 by the foundry Fundició Parellada, Barcelona in an edition of 6.
ADOM has confirmed the authenticity of this work.
_______________________________________
Joan Miró
1893 - 1983
Le Chanteur d'opéra
signé Miró et numéroté 6/6
bronze et fer
hauteur: 55 cm; 21⅝ in.
largeur: 71 cm; 28 in.
Exécuté en 1977 par la fonderie Fundició Parellada, Barcelone dans une édition de 6 exemplaires.
L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par l'ADOM.
Estate of the artist, Palma de Mallorca
Galería Elvira González, Madrid (as of 2017)
Private collection, Madrid (acquired from the above in 2019)
Succession de l'artiste, Palma de Majorque
Galería Elvira González, Madrid (dès 2017)
Collection particulière, Madrid (acquis auprès du précédent en 2019)
Franco Basile, Joan Miró, Vedi alla voce sogno, Bologna, 1997, another version illustrated p. 259
Miró, Später Rebell (exhibition catalogue), Kunstforum, Vienna, 2001, no. 54, another version illustrated p. 170
Emilio Fernández Miró & Pilar Ortega Chapel, Joan Miró, Sculptures, Catalogue raisonné, 1928-1982, Paris, 2006, no. 352, another version illustrated p. 330
Joan Miró (online exhibition catalogue), Galería Elvira Gonzalez, Madrid, 2017, another version illustrated
Franco Basile, Joan Miró, Vedi alla voce sogno, Bologne, 1997, autre version reproduite p. 259
Miró, Später Rebell (catalogue d'exposition), Kunstforum, Vienne, 2001, no. 54, autre version reproduite p. 170
Emilio Fernández Miró & Pilar Ortega Chapel, Joan Miró, Sculptures, Catalogue raisonné, 1928-1982, Paris, 2006, no. 352, autre version reproduite p. 330
Joan Miró (catalogue d'exposition en ligne), Galería Elvira Gonzalez, Madrid, autre version reproduite