View full screen - View 1 of Lot 61. Le Chanteur d'opéra.

Joan Miró

Le Chanteur d'opéra

October 25, 06:11 PM GMT

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Joan Miró

1893 - 1983

Le Chanteur d'opéra

signed Miró and numbered 6/6

bronze and iron

height: 55 cm; 21⅝ in.

width: 71 cm; 28 in.

Executed in 1977 by the foundry Fundició Parellada, Barcelona in an edition of 6.

ADOM has confirmed the authenticity of this work.

_______________________________________

Joan Miró

1893 - 1983

Le Chanteur d'opéra

signé Miró et numéroté 6/6

bronze et fer

hauteur: 55 cm; 21⅝ in.

largeur: 71 cm; 28 in.

Exécuté en 1977 par la fonderie Fundició Parellada, Barcelone dans une édition de 6 exemplaires.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par l'ADOM.

Estate of the artist, Palma de Mallorca

Galería Elvira González, Madrid (as of 2017)

Private collection, Madrid (acquired from the above in 2019)

Succession de l'artiste, Palma de Majorque

Galería Elvira González, Madrid (dès 2017)

Collection particulière, Madrid (acquis auprès du précédent en 2019)

Franco Basile, Joan MiróVedi alla voce sogno, Bologna, 1997, another version illustrated p. 259

Miró, Später Rebell (exhibition catalogue), Kunstforum, Vienna, 2001, no. 54, another version illustrated p. 170

Emilio Fernández Miró & Pilar Ortega Chapel, Joan Miró, Sculptures, Catalogue raisonné, 1928-1982, Paris, 2006, no. 352, another version illustrated p. 330

Joan Miró (online exhibition catalogue), Galería Elvira Gonzalez, Madrid, 2017, another version illustrated

Franco Basile, Joan Miró, Vedi alla voce sogno, Bologne, 1997, autre version reproduite p. 259

Miró, Später Rebell (catalogue d'exposition), Kunstforum, Vienne, 2001, no. 54, autre version reproduite p. 170

Emilio Fernández Miró & Pilar Ortega Chapel, Joan Miró, Sculptures, Catalogue raisonné, 1928-1982, Paris, 2006, no. 352, autre version reproduite p. 330

Joan Miró (catalogue d'exposition en ligne), Galería Elvira Gonzalez, Madrid, autre version reproduite