Portrait of Ginger Rogers
September 26, 04:27 PM GMT
20,000 - 30,000 EUR
Bernard Rancillac
1931 - 2021
Cinémonde n° 13 Ginger Rogers (in 5 parts)
i: titled and numbered 1 on the reverse
ii: titled, numbered 2 on the reverse
iii: titled and numbered 3 on the reverse
iv: signed twice, titled, numbered 4 and dated twice 85 on the reverse
v: titled, signed with the artist's initials and numbered 5 on the reverse
acrylic on canvas, in five parts
overall: 299 x 260,1 cm; 117 ¾ x 102 ⅜ in.
Executed in 1985.
____________________________________________
Bernard Rancillac
1931 - 2021
Cinémonde n° 13 Ginger Rogers (5 éléments)
i : titré et numéroté 1 au dos
ii : titré, numéroté 2 au dos
iii : titré et numéroté 3 au dos
iv : signé deux fois, titré, numéroté 4 et daté deux fois 85 au dos
v : titré, signé des initiales de l'artiste et numéroté 5 au dos
acrylique sur toile, en cinq parties
ensemble : 299 x 260,1 cm; 117 ¾ x 102 ⅜ in.
Exécuté en 1985.
Galeria Sonia Zannettacci, Geneva (acquired directly from the artist)
Collection François Meyer, Switzerland
______________________________________
Galeria Sonia Zannettacci, Genève (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste)
Collection François Meyer, Suisse
Paris, Pavillon des Arts, Images éclatées, 14 June - 8 October 1985, no. 17
Paris, Galerie 1900 - 2000, Cinémonde : Rancillac, 23 October - 25 November 1989
Meymac, Abbaye Saint-André, Orient-Occident, Summer 1994
La Seyne-sur-Mer, Villa Tamaris Pacha, Extrême Occident, 23 February - 17 May 1996
Geneva, Galerie Sonia Zannettacci, Morceaux choisis, 31 January - 17 March 2001
Issoudun, Musée de l'Hospice Saint-Roch; Saint-Etienne, Musée d'Art Moderne; Dole, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Bernard Rancillac: Rétrospective 1962 - 2002, 21 March - 21 December 2003
Paris, Pavillon des Arts, Images éclatées, 14 juin - 8 octobre 1985, no. 17
Paris, Galerie 1900 - 2000, Cinémonde : Rancillac, 23 octobre - 25 novembre 1989
Meymac, Abbaye Saint-André, Orient-Occident, été 1994
La Seyne-sur-Mer, Villa Tamaris Pacha, Extrême Occident, 23 février - 17 mai 1996
Genève, Galerie Sonia Zannettacci, Morceaux choisis, 31 janvier - 17 mars 2001
Issoudun, Musée de l'Hospice Saint-Roch; Saint-Etienne, Musée d'Art Moderne; Dole, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Bernard Rancillac: Rétrospective 1962 - 2002, 21 mars - 21 décembre 2003