View full screen - View 1 of Lot 208. JOACHIM GOVERTSZ. CAMPHUYSEN | HILLY LANDSCAPE WITH TREES.

JOACHIM GOVERTSZ. CAMPHUYSEN | HILLY LANDSCAPE WITH TREES

May 10, 02:08 PM GMT

7,000 - 10,000 GBP

Property from the SØR Rusche Collection

JOACHIM GOVERTSZ. CAMPHUYSEN

Gorinchem circa 1601/2 - 1659 Amsterdam

HILLY LANDSCAPE WITH TREES

signed in monogram lower centre: IC

oil on oak panel

unframed: 28.8 x 36 cm.; 11⅜ x 14⅛ in.

framed: 37 x 44.5 cm.; 14½ x 17½ in.

Please see shipping calculator link: click here.

N. Beets, Amsterdam;

With Gebr. Douwes, Amsterdam, 1963;

F.C. Butôt, Sankt Gilgen, Austria, by 1964;

From whom acquired.

Dordrecht, Dordrechts Museum, Zee-, rivier- en oevergezichten. Nederlandse schilderijen uit de zeventiende eeuw, 12 July - 24 September 1964, no. 16;

Salzburg, Museumpavillon im Mirabellgarten, 12 July – 12 September 1972; Münster, Westfälisches Landesmuseum, 26 September 1972 – 14 January 1973, Niederländische Kunst aus dem Goldenen Jahrhundert, unnumbered;

Rotterdam, Museum Boymans-van Beuningen, Hollandse en Vlaamse Kunst uit de 17e eeuw, 16 February – 1 April 1973, unnumbered;

Schieder-Schwalenberg, Robert-Koepke-Haus, Wege durch das Land - Inventar der Landschaft. Niederländische Landschaftsschilderungen vom 16. bis 18. Jahrhundert, 2000, no. 18;

Rotterdam, Kunsthal, At Home in the Golden Age, 9 February – 18 May 2008, no. 14.

The SØR Rusche Collection has been exhibited extensively over the last two decades. Please click here for further information.

Zee-, rivier- en oevergezichten. Nederlandse schilderijen uit de zeventiende eeuw, exh. cat., Dordrecht 1964, cat. no. 16, reproduced fig. 30;

L.J. Bol, Holländische Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts nahe den großen Meistern. Landschaften und Stilleben, Brunswick 1969, p. 170, reproduced in colour p. 172, fig. 164;

Niederländisches Kunst aus dem Goldenen Jahrhundert--Gemälde und Zeichnungen im Umkreis grosser Meister aus der Sammlung F.C. Butôt, exh. cat., Salzburg 1972, p. 28, reproduced;

Hollandse en Vlaamse kunst uit de 17e eeuw: hoogtepunten van minder bekende meesters: schilderijen en tekeningen uit de verzameling F.C. Butôt, exh. cat., Rotterdam 1973, p. 28, reproduced;

L.J. Bol, G. Keyes and F.C. Butôt, Netherlandish paintings and drawings from the collection of F.C. Butôt by little-known and rare masters of the seventeenth century, London 1981, p. 92, cat. no. 29, reproduced;

L.J. Bol, Holländische Malerei nahe den grossen Meistern. Landschaften und Stilleben, Brunswick 1982, pp. 170–72, reproduced in colour fig. 164;

Wege durch das Land - Inventar der Landschaft. Niederländische Landschaftsschilderungen vom 16. bis 18. Jahrhundert, exh. cat., Schwalenberg 2000, cat. no. 18;

H.-J. Raupp (ed.), Niederländische Malerei des. 17. Jahrhunderts der SØR Rusche-Sammlung, vol. 3, Landschaften und Seestücke, Münster/Hamburg/London 2001, p. 48, cat. no. 6, reproduced in colour;

W. Pijbes, M. Aarts, M. J. Bok et al., At Home in the Golden Age, exh. cat., Zwolle 2008, p. 43, cat. no. 14, reproduced in colour.

Camphuysen’s landscapes are rendered in tonal greens and browns, and reflect a distinctive preoccupation with the depiction of trees - pictured in all seasons - as the protagonists in many of his works. His delight in differentiating between foliage and leafless trunks is evident in this poetic work, which is suffused with golden light and features a remarkably bright sky against which the silhouettes of the trees are all the more dramatic.

Jochem Camphuysen was part of a dynasty of 17th-century Dutch landscape and animal painters, the nephew of Dirk Rafalesz. Camphuysen and brother of Rafaël Govertsz. Camphuysen. Growing up in Gorinchem, not far from Dordrecht, Camphuysen would also have absorbed the examples of the Mannerist landscapes of artists such as Alexander Keirincx. His sister, Lysbeth, married the great landscapist, Aert van der Neer, whom Camphuysen is believed to have taught.