41
41
Ernest Biéler
TROIS JEUNES FILLES DE GRANOIS, 1920
500,000700,000
LOT SOLD. 672,500 CHF
41
Ernest Biéler
500,000700,000
LOT SOLD. 672,500 CHF

Swiss Art / Swiss Made

Zurich

Ernest Biéler
1863 - 1948
signed and dated
pencil, watercolour and gouache on paper
31 x 37 cm
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Robert Faillettaz-L'Epée, Lausanne
Private collection, Vaud
Sotheby's, Zurich, 27th November 2007, lot 37
Purchased at the above sale by the present owner

Berne, Kunsthalle, Ernest Biéler, 1938, Nr. 58
Savièse, Maison de commune de Savièse, Ernest Biéler (1863-1948) - Rétrospective du cinquantenaire, 1998/99, no. 53
Lausanne, Musée cantonal des Beaux-Arts/Solothurn, Kunstmuseum, Ernest Biéler (1863-1948). Du réalisme à l'Art nouveau/Ernest Biéler (1863-1948). Vom Realismus zum Jugendstil, 1999/2000, no. 140
Berne, Kunstmuseum/Martigny, Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Ernest Biéler (1863-1948). Geträumte Wirklichkeit/Ernest Biéler (1863-1948). Réalité rêvée, 2011/12, no. 87

Ernest Biéler, exhibition catalogue, Berne 1938, Nr. 58
Ernest Biéler (1868-1948) - Rétrospective du cinquantenaire, exhibition catalogue, Savièse 1998, no. 53, p. 46, ill. (in colour)
Ernest Biéler (1863-1948). Du réalisme à l'Art nouveau/Ernest Biéler (1863-1948). Vom Realismus zum Jugendstil, exhibition catalogue, Milano/Lausanne 1999/2000, no. 140, p. 139, ill. (full page in colour)
Ernest Biéler (1863-1948). Geträumte Wirklichkeit/Ernest Biéler (1863-1948). Réalité rêvée, exhibition catalogue, Berne 2011/12, no. 87, front cover (in colour), p. 193, ill.

This extraordinary full-length portrait depicts three young girls from the village of Savièse and is considered as an iconic work of Biéler's by art historians and specialists. As in other portraits of this period, he depicts the traditions of Valais through a dedicated attention to traditional costumes and landscapes. The facial features are slightly uniform in order to focus on the composition and in particular on the village described in detail in the background. Biéler constantly tends to highlight rural motifs, the authenticity and permanence of traditions rather than individuals.

This work will be included in the upcoming catalogue raisonné by Ethel Mathier.

Dieses aussergewöhnliche Portrait zeigt drei junge Mädchen aus dem Dorf Savièse in Ganzfigur, und wird von Kunsthistorikern (und Experten) als ein Schlüsselwerk von Biéler eingestuft. Wie in anderen Portraits aus derselben Zeit ist auch hier Bièlers Aufmerksamkeit der ortstypischen Walliser Tracht und der Landschaft gewidmet. Im Kontrast stehen die willentlich etwas vereinheitlichten Gesichtszüge mit dem detailtreuen Bildhintergrund, welcher mühelos die Dorfszenerie wiedergibt. Bièler setzte sich kontinuierlich mit ländlichen Sujets auseinander und die Authentizität und Dauerhaftigkeit der Tradition hatten stets Vorrang gegenüber den Individuen.

Ethel Mathier wird diese Arbeit in den Oeuvrekatalog Ernest Biéler aufnehmen.

Swiss Art / Swiss Made

Zurich