211
211
Alfons Mucha
MAN WEARING AN ARMOUR, COSTUME PROJECT FOR "LA PRINCESSE LOINTAINE"
211
Alfons Mucha

Tableaux, Sculptures et Dessins Anciens et du XIXe siècle

Alfons Mucha
IVANCICE 1860 - 1939 PRAGUE, ECOLE TCHÈQUE
gouache, watercolour and black pencil on paper
AQUARELLE
33,5 x 22 cm ; 13 1/8 x 8 5/8 in.

來源

Sale Renaud, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, October 21st 1980, lot 129

相關資料

Edmond Rostand's play, La princesse lointaine, was performed at the Théâtre de la Renaissance in Paris from April 1895. Sarah Bernhardt played the part of Mélissinde. Mucha designed a poster showing the famous actress as Mélissinde.