2

Tableaux, Sculptures et Dessins Anciens et du XIXe siècle

French, Limoges, circa 1220
,
CHÂSSE CALLED "À POUPÉES"
one side with six "poupées" applied on two gilt and guilloché copper plaques engraved with flowers; the other side and the two pinnacles inlaid with cabochons on gilt and guilloché copper plaques, engraved with flowers; the mounts enamelled in blue with scrollwork; surmounted by a crest; on a wood core
champlevé, engraved and gilt copper, enamelled in blue and red, with polychrome glass cabochons
16 x 17 x 6 cm; 7 3/4  x 2 5/8 x 2 3/5 in.

來源

Private collection.

出版

RELATED LITERATURE
L'Œuvre de Limoges, exh. cat. Louvre museum, Paris, 1996, p. 327, no. 113;
E. Antoine, D. Gaborit-Chopin, M.-M. Gauthier, Corpus des Emaux méridionaux, II, l'Apogée, 1190-1215, Paris, 2011, I E 4, no. 22 (CD-ROM).