71
71
Pendentif aviforme à deux têtes en or
Diquís/Chiriqui
800-1 200 AP. J.-C.
COSTA RICAN GOLD PENDANT OF A DOUBLE-HEADED BIRD
71
Diquís/Chiriqui
800-1 200 AP. J.-C.

Le Soleil de Nuit : Trésors Précolombiens d'une Grande Collection Française

Diquís/Chiriqui
800-1 200 AP. J.-C.
Poinçon français d'import pour l'or 18K (750°/00)
Poids brut : 178,56 g
larg. 10 cm ; 4 in

來源

Collection Charles Craig, Santa Barbara
Collection Hendershott, États-Unis
Heritage Auctions Galleries, Dallas, 29 septembre 2006, n° 47101
Importante Collection privée française

相關資料

« Plus que toute autre tradition artistique, les objets en or parvenaient à retranscrire les capacités et les pouvoirs de transformation – dans la manière dont ils étaient fabriqués et utilisés, par ce qu'ils représentaient […]. Directement ou indirectement, la transformation est au cœur de cette constellation de significations et d'activités ” (Quilter in McEwan, Gold Precolumbian: Technology, Style and Iconography, 2000, p. 192).

Cf. Lothrop, Archaeology of Southern Veraguas, Panama, 1950, p. 56, fig. 72B, pour un autre pendentif à deux têtes.

 “Gold objects, perhaps above all other artistic expressions, came to express transformative capacities and powers- in how they were manufactured, how they were displayed and what they represented … Directly or indirectly, transformation lies at the core of this constellation of meanings and activities” (Quilter in McEwan, ed. Precolumbian Gold: Technology, Style, and Iconography, 2000, p. 192).

Cf. Lothrop, Archaeology of Southern Veraguas, Panama, 1950, p. 56, fig. 72B for the double-headed type.