132
132
Circle of Richard Parkes Bonington
1802 - 1828
PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG ARTIST
132
1802 - 1828
PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG ARTIST

勒南-沙佩藝術珍藏

1802 - 1828
PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG ARTIST
oil on panel
27 x 20 cm ; 10 5/8  x 7 7/8 in.

來源

Sale of Maurice Gobin's collection, December 1936, lot 67, titled "Portrait de l'artiste par lui-même" as by Richard Parkes Bonington ;
Georges Renand, Paris, purchased from the above ;
His sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 15 March 1988, lot 5, as attributed to Richard Parkes Bonington ;
Edouard and Jeannine Chapet, Paris, by descent

展覽

Paris, Galerie Maurice Gobin, Peintures, aquarelles et dessins de R.P. Bonington, 1936, n°67 ;
Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Cent Portraits d'hommes du XIVe siècle à nos jours, 1952, n°5 ;
Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Célébrités françaises, 1953-1954, n°19 ;
Paris, Musée Jacquemart-André, Bonington, 1966, p. 31, n°73, planche 1 ;
Dijon, Musée des Beaux-Arts, La peinture dans la peinture, December - February 1983, n°231

出版

André Shirley, Bonington, London, 1941, p. 74 et 96 ;
Maurice Gobin, Bonington, Paris, 1950, illustrated on the cover

相關資料

This charming portrait was long considered as a selfportrait by Richard Parkes Bonington.

We would like to thank Patrick Noon for the information he kindly communicated to us.

勒南-沙佩藝術珍藏