- 138
François-Joseph Janssens, 1744-1816 Allégorie féminine de la Prudence, vers 1789
估價
20,000 - 30,000 EUR
招標截止
描述
- François-Joseph Janssens
- Allégorie féminine de la Prudence, vers 1789
- signé et daté FI IANSSENS FACIEBAT 1789
- en marbre blanc; sur une base en bronze doré
- Haut. 53 cm, diam. (base) 30 cm; height 20 3/4 in., diam. (base) 11 2/3 in.
L’Allégorie sous la forme d’une jeune femme nue agenouillée sur sa jambe droite ; elle regarde dans un miroir qu’elle tient de la main droite; la main gauche retenant d'un peigne sa chevelure relevée en chignon, sa chemise reposant sur sa cuisse droite
Condition
Very good condition overall. Her proper left index reattached. very minor wear to the surface, with minor dirt to the crevices.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
拍品資料及來源
Quelques marbres et un plus grand nombre de terres cuites par François-Joseph Janssens, artiste rare et raffiné du néoclassicisme bruxellois, sont conservés dans les collections des Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts. Elève de Peter Anton von Verschaffelt (1710-1793), sculpteur et architecte flamand qui réalisa notamment l’archange Saint Michel surplombant le château Saint-Ange à Rome, Janssens part pour Florence en 1764. Il y travaille un temps pour le Grand-Duc avant de partir à Rome où il étudiera les antiques trois années durant. De retour à Bruxelles, en 1769, il reçoit de nombreuses commandes notamment pour les églises et abbayes de la ville. Cette allégorie féminine illustre la grande influence des modèles antiques dans l’œuvre de Janssens. Il est en cela un parfait représentant des principes néoclassiques en Flandres. La position accroupie de la jeune femme, reposant sur sa jambe droite, est directement inspirée de la Vénus accroupie, connue par ses nombreuses répliques romaines dont la Vénus de Sainte-Colombe du musée du Louvre (inv. n° Ma 2240) ou la Vénus Lely du British Museum.